Columbia Fencing - 2016-17 Roster
Men
Position: Sabre
Year: Sr.
School: SEAS
Hometown: Houston, Texas (Strake Jesuit College Preparatory)
Position: Foil
Year: Jr.
School: CC
Hometown: Colts Neck, N.J. (The Lawrenceville School)
Position: Foil
Year: Jr.
School: CC
Hometown: Redwood City, Calif. (Sequoia)
Position: Sabre
Year: Sr.
School: SEAS
Hometown: Warsaw, Poland (Regis High School)
Position: Epee
Year: Jr.
School: CC
Hometown: Montclair, N.J. (Montclair)
Position: Sabre
Year: Sr.
School: CC
Hometown: Culver City, Calif. (Culver City)
Position: Sabre
Year: First Year
School: CC
Hometown: South Orange, N.J. (Columbia High School)
Position: Sabre
Year: Sr.
School: GS
Hometown: San Diego, Calif. (Canyon Crest Academy)
Position: Epee
Year: Jr.
School: CC
Hometown: Los Angeles, Calif. (Crossroads for the Arts & Sciences)
Position: Foil
Year: Sr.
School: CC
Hometown: Whitehouse Station, N.J. (Hunterdon Central)
Position: Sabre
Year: So.
School: CC
Hometown: Chandler, Ariz. (Brophy College Preparatory)
Position: Foil
Year: First Year
School: CC
Hometown: Hewlett, N.Y. (Lynbrook)
Position: Epee
Year: So.
School: SEAS
Hometown: Westport, Conn. (Hopkins School)
Position: Foil
Year: Jr.
School: SEAS
Hometown: New York, N.Y. (Trevor Day School)
Position: Epee
Year: First Year
School: CC
Hometown: Tannay, Switzerland (Istitut Florimont)
Position: Foil
Year: So.
School: CC
Hometown: Ozone Park, N.Y. (Packer Collegiate Institute)
Position: Foil
Year: First Year
School:
Hometown: Busan, South Korea (Korea Christian International School)
Position: Epee
Year: First Year
School: SEAS
Hometown: Stockholm, Sweden (Viktor Rydberg Gymnasium)
Position: Sabre
Year: First Year
School: SEAS
Hometown: Atlanta, Ga. (Westminster School)
Position: Epee
Year: First Year
School: CC
Hometown: Floral Park N.Y. (Bronx HS of Science)
Position: Foil
Year: So.
School: CC
Hometown: Annandale, N.J. (North Hunterdon)
Women
Position: Epee
Year: Jr.
School: BC
Hometown: Los Angeles, Calif. (Eleanor Roosevelt)
Position: Epee
Year: Jr.
School: CC
Hometown: Laguna, Calif. (Connections Academy)
Position: Foil
Year: So.
School: CC
Hometown: Brooklyn, N.Y. (Riverdale Country School)
Position: Foil
Year: So.
School: CC
Hometown: Providence, R.I. (Lincoln School)
Position: Epee
Year: So.
School: CC
Hometown: Encinitas, Calif. (San Dieguito Academy)
Position: Sabre
Year: Jr.
School: CC
Hometown: Laguna Niguel, Calif. (Dana Hills)
Position: Sabre
Year: Jr.
School: CC
Hometown: Los Angeles, Calif. (Santa Monica)
Position: Sabre
Year: Jr.
School: BC
Hometown: Peachtree City, Ga. (Decaturt)
Position: Foil
Year: Sr.
School: BC
Hometown: Glen Ridge, N.J. (Glen Ridge)
Position: Foil
Year: Sr.
School: CC
Hometown: Greenwich, Conn. (Greenwich)
Position: Sabre
Year: First Year
School: CC
Hometown: Cambridge, Mass. (Buckingham Browne & Nichols)
Position: Foil
Year: First Year
School: BC
Hometown: Gothenburg, Sweden (Sigrid Rudecks Gymnasium)
Position: Sabre
Year: So.
School: CC
Hometown: East Setauket, N.Y. (Ward Melville)
Position: Epee
Year: Sr.
School: CC
Hometown: Chicago, Ill. (Northside College Prep)
Position: Epee
Year: First Year
School: CC
Hometown: Beijing, China (International School of Beijing)
Position: Foil
Year: Sr.
School: BC
Hometown: New York, N.Y. (Dwight School)
Position: Epee
Year: Jr.
School: CC
Hometown: Basking Ridge, N.J. (Ridge)
Position: Epee
Year: First Year
School: SEAS
Hometown: Pittsburgh, Pa. (Lamar)
Position: Epee
Year: Jr.
School: BC
Hometown: Los Angeles, Calif. (Pilgrim School)
Name Pos. Yr. School Hometown (Prev School)
Men
Ahn Chris Chris Ahn SABRE 7 Sr. SEAS Houston, Texas (Strake Jesuit College Preparatory)
Avendano John John Avendano FOIL 5 Jr. CC Colts Neck, N.J. (The Lawrenceville School)
Berghouse Marc Marc Berghouse FOIL 5 Jr. CC Redwood City, Calif. (Sequoia)
Biernacki Maciej Maciej Biernacki SABRE 7 Sr. SEAS Warsaw, Poland (Regis High School)
Canaux Gabe Gabe Canaux EPEE 5 Jr. CC Montclair, N.J. (Montclair)
Costin Michael Michael Costin SABRE 7 Sr. CC Culver City, Calif. (Culver City)
Doddo Andrew Andrew Doddo SABRE 1 Fr. CC South Orange, N.J. (Columbia High School)
Granet Elijah Elijah Granet SABRE 7 Sr. GS San Diego, Calif. (Canyon Crest Academy)
Hesslegrave Porter Porter Hesslegrave EPEE 5 Jr. CC Los Angeles, Calif. (Crossroads for the Arts & Sciences)
Johnston Drew Drew Johnston FOIL 7 Sr. CC Whitehouse Station, N.J. (Hunterdon Central)
Liang Calvin Calvin Liang SABRE 3 So. CC Chandler, Ariz. (Brophy College Preparatory)
Moelis Sam Sam Moelis FOIL 1 Fr. CC Hewlett, N.Y. (Lynbrook)
Poliner Jarett Jarett Poliner EPEE 3 So. SEAS Westport, Conn. (Hopkins School)
Sands James James Sands FOIL 5 Jr. SEAS New York, N.Y. (Trevor Day School)
Schouker Sacha Sacha Schouker EPEE 1 Fr. CC Tannay, Switzerland (Istitut Florimont)
Scruggs Nolen Nolen Scruggs FOIL 3 So. CC Ozone Park, N.Y. (Packer Collegiate Institute)
Shin Alex Alex Shin FOIL 1 Fr. Busan, South Korea (Korea Christian International School)
Stymne Jakob Jakob Stymne EPEE 1 Fr. SEAS Stockholm, Sweden (Viktor Rydberg Gymnasium)
Walker III Alexander Alexander Walker III SABRE 1 Fr. SEAS Atlanta, Ga. (Westminster School)
Yamanaka Mick Mick Yamanaka EPEE 1 Fr. CC Floral Park N.Y. (Bronx HS of Science)
Zhang Albert Albert Zhang FOIL 3 So. CC Annandale, N.J. (North Hunterdon)
Women
Angen Katie Katie Angen EPEE 5 Jr. BC Los Angeles, Calif. (Eleanor Roosevelt)
Bissete Jasmine Jasmine Bissete EPEE 5 Jr. CC Laguna, Calif. (Connections Academy)
Blow Iman Iman Blow FOIL 3 So. CC Brooklyn, N.Y. (Riverdale Country School)
Crum Quinn Quinn Crum FOIL 3 So. CC Providence, R.I. (Lincoln School)
Gout Elise Elise Gout EPEE 3 So. CC Encinitas, Calif. (San Dieguito Academy)
Hu Danya Danya Hu SABRE 5 Jr. CC Laguna Niguel, Calif. (Dana Hills)
Ivanoff Anastasia Anastasia Ivanoff SABRE 5 Jr. CC Los Angeles, Calif. (Santa Monica)
Johnson Lena Lena Johnson SABRE 5 Jr. BC Peachtree City, Ga. (Decaturt)
Laffey Jessie Jessie Laffey FOIL 7 Sr. BC Glen Ridge, N.J. (Glen Ridge)
Lu Margaret Margaret Lu FOIL 7 Sr. CC Greenwich, Conn. (Greenwich)
Michel Violet Violet Michel SABRE 1 Fr. CC Cambridge, Mass. (Buckingham Browne & Nichols)
Schreiber Ester Ester Schreiber FOIL 1 Fr. BC Gothenburg, Sweden (Sigrid Rudecks Gymnasium)
Solomon Ilana Ilana Solomon SABRE 3 So. CC East Setauket, N.Y. (Ward Melville)
Speta Mason Mason Speta EPEE 7 Sr. CC Chicago, Ill. (Northside College Prep)
Sun Rachel Rachel Sun EPEE 1 Fr. CC Beijing, China (International School of Beijing)
Taffel Sara Sara Taffel FOIL 7 Sr. BC New York, N.Y. (Dwight School)
Tong Amy Amy Tong EPEE 5 Jr. CC Basking Ridge, N.J. (Ridge)
Vierheller Giana Giana Vierheller EPEE 1 Fr. SEAS Pittsburgh, Pa. (Lamar)
Yun Audrey Audrey Yun EPEE 5 Jr. BC Los Angeles, Calif. (Pilgrim School)
Columbia Fencing - 2016-17 Coaches
 - Head Coach 6 years
 - Foil/Epee Coach 5 years
 - Volunteer Assistant Coach 4 years
 - Sabre Coach 3 years


To remove your e-mail address from our mailing list, please click on Customer Care and select Remove From Mailing List from the Area of Interest list and specify your e-mail address. Note: This does not apply to opt-in e-mail. To modify your opt-in e-mail deliveries, log in to the site and modify your preferences. Customer Care