stop
Columbia Fencing - 2017-18 Roster
Men
Position: Foil
Year: Sr.
School: CC
Hometown: Colts Neck, N.J. (The Lawrenceville School)
Position: Foil
Year: Sr.
School: CC
Hometown: Redwood City, Calif. (Sequoia)
Position: Epee
Year: Sr.
School: CC
Hometown: Montclair, N.J. (Montclair)
Position: Sabre
Year: First Year
School: CC
Hometown: Barrington, RI
Position: Sabre
Year: So.
School: CC
Hometown: South Orange, N.J. (Columbia High School)
Position: Sabre
Year: So.
School: CC
Hometown: Montclair, N.J. (St. Peter's Prep)
Position: Epee
Year: Sr.
School: CC
Hometown: Los Angeles, Calif. (Crossroads for the Arts & Sciences)
Position: Foil
Year: First Year
School: CC
Hometown: San Jose, Calif. (Mitty High School)
Position: Sabre
Year: Jr.
School: CC
Hometown: Chandler, Ariz. (Brophy College Preparatory)
Position: Epee
Year: First Year
School: CC
Hometown: San Antonio, Texas
Position: Foil
Year: So.
School: CC
Hometown: Hewlett, N.Y. (Lynbrook)
Position: Epee
Year: Jr.
School: SEAS
Hometown: Westport, Conn. (Hopkins School)
Position: Foil
Year: First Year
School: CC
Hometown: Seoul, Korea (Korea Christian International School)
Position: Foil
Year: Sr.
School: SEAS
Hometown: New York, N.Y. (Trevor Day School)
Position: Epee
Year: So.
School: CC
Hometown: Tannay, Switzerland (Istitut Florimont)
Position: Foil
Year: Jr.
School: CC
Hometown: Ozone Park, N.Y. (Packer Collegiate Institute)
Position: Sabre
Year: First Year
School: CC
Hometown: Wayne, NJ (Wayne Hills High School)
Position: Epee
Year: So.
School: SEAS
Hometown: Stockholm, Sweden (Viktor Rydberg Gymnasium)
Position: Sabre
Year: So.
School: SEAS
Hometown: Atlanta, Ga. (Westminster School)
Position: Epee
Year: First Year
School: CC
Hometown: Seoul, Korea (Georgetown Preparatory School)
Position: Epee
Year: So.
School: CC
Hometown: Floral Park N.Y. (Bronx HS of Science)
Position: Foil
Year: Jr.
School: CC
Hometown: Annandale, N.J. (North Hunterdon)
Women
Position: Epee
Year: Sr.
School: BC
Hometown: Los Angeles, Calif. (Eleanor Roosevelt)
Position: Foil
Year: First Year
School: CC
Hometown: Armonk, NY (Byram Hills High School)
Position: Foil
Year: Jr.
School: CC
Hometown: Brooklyn, N.Y. (Riverdale Country School)
Position: Sabre
Year: First Year
School: SEAS
Hometown: Truro, United Kingdom (Truro School)
Position: Epee
Year: First Year
School: CC
Hometown: Basking Ridge, NJ (Ridge High School)
Position: Foil
Year: Jr.
School: CC
Hometown: Providence, R.I. (Lincoln School)
Position: Epee
Year: Jr.
School: CC
Hometown: Encinitas, Calif. (San Dieguito Academy)
Position: Sabre
Year: Sr.
School: CC
Hometown: Laguna Niguel, Calif. (Dana Hills)
Position: Sabre
Year: Sr.
School: CC
Hometown: Los Angeles, Calif. (Santa Monica)
Position: Sabre
Year: Sr.
School: BC
Hometown: Peachtree City, Ga. (Decaturt)
Position: Sabre
Year: So.
School: CC
Hometown: Cambridge, Mass. (Buckingham Browne & Nichols)
Position: Epee
Year: First Year
School: SEAS
Hometown: London, England (The Brearley School)
Position: Epee
Year: Sr.
School: BC
Hometown: La Jolla, Calif. (La Jolla )
Position: Foil
Year: So.
School: BC
Hometown: Gothenburg, Sweden (Sigrid Rudecks Gymnasium)
Position: Sabre
Year: Jr.
School: CC
Hometown: East Setauket, N.Y. (Ward Melville)
Position: Epee
Year: So.
School: CC
Hometown: Beijing, China (International School of Beijing)
Position: Epee
Year: Sr.
School: CC
Hometown: Basking Ridge, N.J. (Ridge)
Position: Epee
Year: So.
School: SEAS
Hometown: Pittsburgh, Pa. (Lamar)
Position: Sabre
Year: First Year
School: CC
Hometown: Wellesley, Mass.
Position: Epee
Year: Sr.
School: BC
Hometown: Los Angeles, Calif. (Pilgrim School)
Name Pos. Yr. School Hometown (Prev School)
Men
Avendano John John Avendano FOIL 7 Sr. CC Colts Neck, N.J. (The Lawrenceville School)
Berghouse Marc Marc Berghouse FOIL 7 Sr. CC Redwood City, Calif. (Sequoia)
Canaux Gabe Gabe Canaux EPEE 7 Sr. CC Montclair, N.J. (Montclair)
Cohen Josef Josef Cohen SABRE 1 Fr. CC Barrington, RI
Doddo Andrew Andrew Doddo SABRE 3 So. CC South Orange, N.J. (Columbia High School)
Garlin Isaiah Isaiah Garlin SABRE 3 So. CC Montclair, N.J. (St. Peter's Prep)
Hesslegrave Porter Porter Hesslegrave EPEE 7 Sr. CC Los Angeles, Calif. (Crossroads for the Arts & Sciences)
Kumbla Sidarth Sidarth Kumbla FOIL 1 Fr. CC San Jose, Calif. (Mitty High School)
Liang Calvin Calvin Liang SABRE 5 Jr. CC Chandler, Ariz. (Brophy College Preparatory)
Maldonado Julian Julian Maldonado EPEE 1 Fr. CC San Antonio, Texas
Moelis Sam Sam Moelis FOIL 3 So. CC Hewlett, N.Y. (Lynbrook)
Poliner Jarett Jarett Poliner EPEE 5 Jr. SEAS Westport, Conn. (Hopkins School)
Roh SeungJe SeungJe Roh FOIL 1 Fr. CC Seoul, Korea (Korea Christian International School)
Sands James James Sands FOIL 7 Sr. SEAS New York, N.Y. (Trevor Day School)
Schouker Sacha Sacha Schouker EPEE 3 So. CC Tannay, Switzerland (Istitut Florimont)
Scruggs Nolen Nolen Scruggs FOIL 5 Jr. CC Ozone Park, N.Y. (Packer Collegiate Institute)
Sieradzky Dawson Dawson Sieradzky SABRE 1 Fr. CC Wayne, NJ (Wayne Hills High School)
Stymne Jakob Jakob Stymne EPEE 3 So. SEAS Stockholm, Sweden (Viktor Rydberg Gymnasium)
Walker III Alexander Alexander Walker III SABRE 3 So. SEAS Atlanta, Ga. (Westminster School)
Woo Hyun Sung Hyun Sung Woo EPEE 1 Fr. CC Seoul, Korea (Georgetown Preparatory School)
Yamanaka Mick Mick Yamanaka EPEE 3 So. CC Floral Park N.Y. (Bronx HS of Science)
Zhang Albert Albert Zhang FOIL 5 Jr. CC Annandale, N.J. (North Hunterdon)
Women
Angen Katie Katie Angen EPEE 7 Sr. BC Los Angeles, Calif. (Eleanor Roosevelt)
Binder Sylvie Sylvie Binder FOIL 1 Fr. CC Armonk, NY (Byram Hills High School)
Blow Iman Iman Blow FOIL 5 Jr. CC Brooklyn, N.Y. (Riverdale Country School)
Chart Maria Maria Chart SABRE 1 Fr. SEAS Truro, United Kingdom (Truro School)
Choy LeeAnn LeeAnn Choy EPEE 1 Fr. CC Basking Ridge, NJ (Ridge High School)
Crum Quinn Quinn Crum FOIL 5 Jr. CC Providence, R.I. (Lincoln School)
Gout Elise Elise Gout EPEE 5 Jr. CC Encinitas, Calif. (San Dieguito Academy)
Hu Danya Danya Hu SABRE 7 Sr. CC Laguna Niguel, Calif. (Dana Hills)
Ivanoff Anastasia Anastasia Ivanoff SABRE 7 Sr. CC Los Angeles, Calif. (Santa Monica)
Johnson Lena Lena Johnson SABRE 7 Sr. BC Peachtree City, Ga. (Decaturt)
Michel Violet Violet Michel SABRE 3 So. CC Cambridge, Mass. (Buckingham Browne & Nichols)
Plenty Kenya Kenya Plenty EPEE 1 Fr. SEAS London, England (The Brearley School)
Rand Vivian Vivian Rand EPEE 7 Sr. BC La Jolla, Calif. (La Jolla )
Schreiber Ester Ester Schreiber FOIL 3 So. BC Gothenburg, Sweden (Sigrid Rudecks Gymnasium)
Solomon Ilana Ilana Solomon SABRE 5 Jr. CC East Setauket, N.Y. (Ward Melville)
Sun Rachel Rachel Sun EPEE 3 So. CC Beijing, China (International School of Beijing)
Tong Amy Amy Tong EPEE 7 Sr. CC Basking Ridge, N.J. (Ridge)
Vierheller Giana Giana Vierheller EPEE 3 So. SEAS Pittsburgh, Pa. (Lamar)
Wolf Ally Ally Wolf SABRE 1 Fr. CC Wellesley, Mass.
Yun Audrey Audrey Yun EPEE 7 Sr. BC Los Angeles, Calif. (Pilgrim School)
Columbia Fencing - 2017-18 Coaches
 - Head Coach 6 years
 - Foil/Epee Coach 5 years
 - Volunteer Assistant Coach 4 years
 - Sabre Coach 3 years