Piscataway, N.J. - With a combined score of 1229.5 points, the Columbia women's swimming & diving team placed third in a 14-team field at the Rutgers Frank Elm Invitational on Sunday, Nov. 19. The Lions were impressive all weekend long at the Werblin Recreation Center, highlighted by a record pefromance in the 200 Free Relay. The foursome of Susie Zhu, Mary Ashby, Kathleen O'Rourke and Jessica He combined for a winning time of 1:31.95 to set a new Rutger's pool record.

Julia Samson was the Lions top points scorer with championship runner-up finishes in the 100 backstroke (54.88) and the 200 backstroke (1:58.46). See below for more highlight Columbia performances.


DAY ONE HIGHLIGHTS
Day 1 Results


COLUMBIA TOP PERFORMERS
SWIMMERS/DIVERS CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS FINISHES
Zhu, Ashby O'Rourke, He

200 Free Relay (1:31.95 PR) - 1st

Mary Ashby
Susie Zhu

50 Freestyle (23.15) - 2nd
50 Freestyle (23.36) - 3rd

Helen Wojdylo

500 Freestyle (4:59.52) - 5th

Jessica Antiles
Jessica He

200 I.M. (2:02.68) - 5th
200 I.M. (2:05.87) - 7th

SWIMMERS/DIVERS

'B' FINALS FINISHES

Kathleen O'Rourke

50 Freestyle (23.45) - 9th (heat winner)

Julia Samson
Nicole Papsco

200 I.M. (2:05.28) - 10th
200 I.M. (2:05.28) - 10th



DAY TWO HIGHLIGHTS
Day 2 Results


COLUMBIA TOP PERFORMERS
SWIMMERS/DIVERS CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS FINISHES

Julia Samson

100 Backstroke (54.88) - 2nd

Samson, Antiles, Wang, O'Rourke

Zhang, Wojdylo, Zhu, He

200 Medley Relay (1:42.31)- 3rd

200 Medley Relay (1:43.45) - 4th

Ashby, He, Zhu, O'Rourke

800 Free Relay (7:29.86) - 4th

Allyssa Phelps
Nicole Papsco

400 I.M. (4:26.65) - 5th
400 I.M. (4:28.30) - 8th

Susie Zhu
Jessica He
Mary Ashby

200 Freestyle (1:49.99) - 4th
200 Freestyle (1:50.32) - 5th
200 Freestyle (1:51.54) - 7th

Helen Wojdylo
Jessica Antiles

100 Breaststroke (1:03.57) - 7th
100 Breaststroke (1:03.67) - 8th

SWIMMERS/DIVERS

'B' FINALS FINISHES

Emily Wang

100 Butterfly (56.15) - 10th

Jordan Ashmore

100 Backstroke (56.27) - 10th

Stefanie Ting

100 Breaststroke (1:04.75) - 11th

SWIMMERS/DIVERS

'C' FINALS FINISHES

Jamie Lee 100 Backstroke (56.79) - 17th heat winner


DAY THREE HIGHLIGHTS
Day 3 Results


COLUMBIA TOP PERFORMERS
SWIMMERS/DIVERS CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS FINISHES
Julia Samson

200 Backstroke (1:58.46) - 2nd

Ashby, He, Zhu, O'Rourke

400 Free Relay (3:22.88) - 2nd

Mary Ashby

100 Freestyle (50.83) - 3rd

Helen Wojdylo

200 Breaststroke (2:18.65) - 5th

Jessica He

200 Butterfly (2:04.70) - 5th

SWIMMERS/DIVERS

'B' FINALS FINISHES

Jordan Ashmore

200 Backstorke (1:59.66) - 9th (heat winner)

Kathleen O'Rourke

100 Freestyle (51.53) - 9th (heat winner)

Jessica Antiles
Nicole Papsco

200 Breaststroke (2:19.93) - 10th
200 Breaststroke (2:20.88) - 11th


.