Farnsworth Results | ITA All-American Results

PRINCETON, N.J. - Rian Pandole picked up a singles title and won a doubles title alongside Michal Rolski, highlighting the weekend for Columbia at the Farnsworth Invitational, hosted by Princeton.

The Lions also took part in the ITA All-American over the weekend, as Jackie Tang and Victor Pham played in the Main Draw at Tulsa.

Pandole went undefeated over the weekend, earning five singles victories and four doubles wins. In the championship match of the "C" Singles bracket, the first-year topped Princeton's Kabir Sarita, 6-4, 6-0.

Alongside Rolski, the pair advanced to the "A" Doubles final with an 8-0 sweep of NJIT's Antoliak/Petrovic pair. In the final, the Columbia team came out on top against Drexel's Tefel/Orhon, 8-7.

Out in Tulsa at the ITA All-American, Pham and Tang both won their first matches before a challenge in the second round of the tournament.

Pham posted a straight-set win against New Mexico's Ricky Hernandez Tong, 6-3, 6-2. The win set up a match against the top ranked player in the country, Ohio State's Mikael Torpegaard, who ended Pham's run with a 5-7, 6-3, 6-3 victory.

It took Tang three sets to come out with a win against Vinny Gillespie from Drake, 6-3, 4-6, 6-1, before he advanced to face Florida's Alfredo Perez, the No. 5 player in the ITA, who swept the sophomore, 6-1, 6-1.

In doubles play, Tang and Pham dropped their first match in a thriller against Banzer and Telles from Texas, 7-6 (6), 6-7 (1), 10-8. In the consolation draw, the pair earned a win over Loeb/Zielinski from Georgia (5-7, 6-2, 11-9) before bowing out.

The fall season continues on Oct. 18, when Columbia travels to New Haven, Connecticut, for the ITA Regional Championship.

Full Weekend Results

Jackie Tang (ITA All-American Main Singles Draw)
Vinny Gillespie (Drake), W, 6-3, 4-6, 6-1
No. 5 Alfredo Perez (Florida), L, 6-1, 6-1 

Victor Pham (ITA All-American Main Singles Draw)
Ricky Hernandez Tong (New Mexico), W, 6-3, 6-2
No. 1 Mikael Torpegaard (Ohio State), L, 5-7, 6-3, 6-3

Tang/Pham (ITA All-American Doubles Draw)
Banzer/Telles (Texas), L, 7-6 (6), 6-7 (1), 10-8
Loeb/Zielinski (Georgia), W, 5-7, 6-2, 11-9 

Michal Rolski (A Singles)
Bernard Trefel (Drexel), W, 6-3, 6-2
Kyrylo Tsygura (Virginia), L, 4-6, 7-5, 10-6 

Jason Lui (B Singles)
Juan Araoz (Temple) W, 7-6 (2), 6-2
Alan Nunez (St. John’s) L, 4-6, 6-1, 10-8 

Taiyo Hamanaka (C Singles)
Igor Maslov (St. John’s) W, 6-3, 6-2
Richard Rangga (NJIT), W, 6-1, 6-3
Peter Martin (Middlebury), L, 7-6 (4), 6-2 

Rian Pandole (C Singles)
Andris Gudins (FDU) W, 7-5, 6-1
Max Benaim (Monmouth), W, 6-2, 6-2
Youssef Lahlou (Drexel), W, 6-1, 6-1
Zachary Castagna (NJIT), W, 6-2, 5-7, 6-3
Kabir Sarita (Princeton), W, 6-4, 6-0 

Pandole/Rolski (A Doubles)
Sevel/Casas (Temple), W, 8-3
Schlanger/Van der Geest (Middlebury), W, 8-5
Antoljak/Petrovic (NJIT), W, 8-0
Tefel/Orhon (Drexel), W, 8-7 

Lui/Hamanaka (B Doubles)
Eazor/Vanezis (Middlebury), W, 8-4
Lorenz/Belmatch (Bryant), L, 8-7