COLUMBUS, OH—  Columbia fencing brought home one gold medal, three silvers and two bronze as well as 14 top-8 finishes at the January North American Cup in Columbus, Ohio held from January 6-9. 

On the men’s side, Calvin Liang earned the silver medal in sabre and the men's foil team featuring Drew Johnston, John Avendano, Nolen Scruggs and Sam Moelis grabbed the bronze medal.

On the women’s side, Margaret Lu brought home a silver medal and Jackie Dubrovich (CC '16) earned the bronze in foil. Giana Vierheller won the bronze medal in Divison I epee and silver medal in junior women's epee.


The women's sabre team featuring Lena Johnson, Ilana Solomon and Violet Michel won gold in the team event. 


Coach Michael Aufrichtig also came back with some hardware. He received the 2016 Varsity Coach of the Year award for leading Columbia fencing to it's second consecutive national championship.


Columbia fencing will be back in action as a team this weekend, when it heads to State College for the Penn State Invitational.


Division I Women’s Foil:

2nd Margaret Lu

3rd – Jackie Dubrovich CC’16

6th – Quinn Crum

7th – Nicole Ross CC’13

8th- Sara Taffel


Division I Women’s Sabre:

23rd Violet Michel

24th Lena Johnson


Division I Women’s Epee

3rd – Giana Vierheller

17th Katie Angen


Division I Men’s Epee

7th Gabe Canaux

15th Jake Hoyle CC’16


Division I Men’s Foil:

7th – Sam Moelis

17th – Drew Johnston

32nd – John Avendeno


Division I Men’s Sabre:

2nd – Calvin Liang

5th – Geoffrey Loss CC’16

12th Will Spear CC’15

26th – Michael Costin

29th – Alex Walker


Junior Women’s Foil:

13th – Quinn Crum


Junior Women’s Sabre:

26th – Ilana Solomon


Junior Women’s Epee:

2nd – Giana Vierheller


Junior Men’s Foil:

11th – Nolen Scruggs


Junior Men’s Sabre:

7th – Calvin Liang

11th- Alex Walker


Junior Men’s Epee:

11th- Mick Yamanaka


Women’s Sabre Team:

GOLD – Lena Johnson, Ilana Solomon, Violet Michel


Men’s Foil Team:

Bronze – Drew Johnston, John Avendano, Nolen Scruggs, Sam Moelis