Chile 02
stop
Article Image
Courtesy: Columbia University Athletics/Gene Boyars

Meili Earns Swimmer of the Meet To Cap the 2012 Ivy League Championships

Courtesy: Columbia University Athletics
          Release: 02/25/2012
Files available Send this article to a friend Print RSS

CAMBRIDGE, Mass. - The Columbia women's swimming and diving team capped the 2012 Ivy League Championships with another outstanding day by junior Katie Meili and her Lion teammates. Meili was named Most Outstanding Swimmer of the Meet after winning her third individual championship title Saturday evening. 

Meili added to her record-breaking weekend with a win in the 200 yard breaststroke, posting an NCAA 'B' cut time of 2:10.40. It was her third inidividual title, her fifth championship of the weekend, and with two Ivy League records under her belt, she was a unanimous choice for Swimmer of the Meet. Meili also had a strong swim to end the weekend, as Columbia finished the session taking second place in the 400 yard freestyle relay. The team of Meili, first-year Salena Huang, first-year Stella Zhao, and first-year Mikaila Gaffey achieved a NCAA 'B' time of 3:21.73.

Day three of the meet saw the Lions continue to swim well right from the start, as first-year Chacha Bugatti opened the finals with a third place finish in the 1650 yard freestyle, with a time of 16:32.88.

In her final Ivy Leauge meet, senior Dorothy Baker took third place in 200 yard backstroke with a time of 2:01.14 to add points for the Lions. A time of 2:00.84 earned a consolation finals win in the 200 butterfly for junior Caroline Lukins, while junior Kristina Parsons followed with a bonus finals win with a time of 2:04.47. Diver Kathleen Furr qualified for the championship finals of the 3m dive, coming in seventh over all with a score of 237.10.

The Lions finished fourth overall with a team total of 1,057 points, just 18 points behind third place Yale. 

With the outstanding weekend, Columbia women's swimming & diving caps one of its most successful years in program history. The team finishs the seaon with five individual Ivy League titles, a second-place dual meet finish in the Ivy League, and a historic win over the Princeton Tigers. The Lions finished 8-1 on the year and 6-1 in Ivy League play.

Meili will compete as an individual representing the Lion at the NCAA National Championships, which will take place in Auburn, Ala., March 16-19.

 

The complete list of All-Ivy members are as follows:

Swimmer of the Meet: Katie Meili (Columbia)*
Career High Point Swimmer
: Hayes Hyde (Yale)
High Point Diver of the Meet
: Rachel Rosenberg (Yale)
Ron Keenhold Career High Point Diver
: Leslie Rea (Harvard)

* - as voted by the League's eight head coaches

First Team
50-free
: Lisa Boyce, Princeton, So. (Champaign, Ill.)
100-free:
Lisa Boyce, Princeton, So. (Champaign, Ill.)
200-free:
Shelby Fortin, Penn, So. (Weston, Conn.)
500-free:
Shelby Fortin, Penn, So. (Weston, Conn.)
1,000-free
: Kelsey Hojan-Clark, Harvard, Fr. (Brookfield, Wis.)
1,650-free
: Kelsey Hojan-Clark, Harvard, Fr. (Brookfield, Wis.)
100-fly
: Alex Forrester, Yale, Jr. (Pound Ridge, N.Y.)
200-fly
: Hayes Hyde, Yale, Sr. (Woodside, Calif.)
100-breast
: Katie Meili, Columbia, Jr. (Colleyville, Texas)
200-breast
: Katie Meili, Columbia, Jr. (Colleyville, Texas)
100-back
: Lisa Boyce, Princeton, So. (Champaign, Ill.)
200-back
: Meghan Leddy, Harvard, Sr. (Montgomery, N.J.)
200 IM
: Katie Meili, Columbia, Jr. (Colleyville, Texas)
400 IM
: Courtney Otto, Harvard, Fr. (West Seneca, N.Y.)
One-meter diving
: Christina Kirkwood, Princeton, Sr. (Anchorage, Alaska)
Three-meter diving
: Rachel Rosenberg, Yale, Sr. (Strongsville, Ohio)

200-free relay
: Columbia – Katie Meili, Jr. (Colleyville, Texas); Mikaila Gaffey, Fr. (Bohemia, N.Y.); Salena Huang, Fr. (Fremont, Calif.); Laney Kluge, So. (Macungie, Pa.).

400-free relay: Yale – Alex Forrester, Jr. (Pound Ridge, N.Y.); Cynthia Tsay, Jr. (Sacramento, Calif.); Hayes Hyde, Sr. (Woodside, Calif.); Joan Weaver, Jr. (Sayville, N.Y.).  

800-free relay: Harvard – Catherine Zagroba, Sr. (Ridgewood, N.J.); Sara Li, So. (Longmeadow, Mass.); Courtney Otto, Fr. (West Seneca, N.Y.); Faith Martin, Fr. (Bristol, Conn.).

200 medley relay: Yale – Cynthia Tsay, Jr. (Sacramento, Calif.); Athena Liao, Sr., (Urbana, Ill.); Alex Forrester, Jr. (Pound Ridge, N.Y.); Hayes Hyde, Sr. (Woodside, Calif.).

400 medley relay: Columbia – Dorothy Baker, Sr. (Minneapolis, Minn.); Katie Meili, Jr. (Colleyville, Texas); Kristina Parsons, Jr. (Tiburon, Calif.); Salena Huang, Fr. (Fremont, Calif.).

Second Team
50-free:
Alex Forrester, Yale, Jr. (Pound Ridge, N.Y.)
100-free
: Alex Forrester, Yale, Jr. (Pound Ridge, N.Y.)
200-free
: Joan Weaver, Yale, Jr. (Sayville, N.Y.)
500-free
: Courtney Otto, Harvard, Fr. (West Seneca, N.Y.)
1,000-free
: Chacha Bugatti, Columbia, Fr. (Sarasota, Fla.)
1,650-free
: Shelby Fortin, Penn, So. (Weston, Conn.)
100-fly
: Hayes Hyde, Yale, Sr. (Woodside, Calif.)
200-fly
: Courtney Otto, Harvard, Fr. (West Seneca, N.Y.)
100-breast
: Briana Borgolini, Brown, So. (Ballston Spa, N.Y.)
200-breast:
Athena Liao, Yale, Sr. (Urbana, Ill.)
100-back
: Cynthia Tsay, Yale, Jr. (Sacramento, Calif.)
200-back
: Meredith Sweeney, Dartmouth, So. (Hinsdale, Ill.)
200 IM
: Hayes Hyde, Yale, Sr. (Woodside, Calif.)
400 IM
: Faith Martin, Harvard, Fr. (Bristol, Conn.)
One-meter diving: Rachel Rosenberg, Yale, Sr. (Strongsville, Ohio)
Three-meter diving: Leslie Rea, Harvard, Sr. (Alexandria, Va.)

200-yard freestyle relay: Princeton – Lisa Boyce, So. (Champaign, Ill.); Kerry Gruendel, Sr. (Greenwich, Conn.); Sarah Liang (Palo Alto, Calif.); Carter Stephens, Jr. (Richmond, Va.).

400-free relay: Columbia – Katie Meili, Jr. (Colleyville, Texas); Salena Huang, Fr. (Fremont, Calif.); Stella Zhao, Fr. (Mississauga, Ontario); Mikaila Gaffey, Fr. (Bohemia, N.Y.).

800-free relay: Yale – Cynthia Tsay, Jr. (Sacramento, Calif.); Molly Albrecht, Jr. (Lawrence, Kan.); Hayes Hyde, Sr. (Woodside, Calif.); Joan Weaver, Jr. (Sayville, N.Y.).

200 medley relay: Princeton – Lisa Boyce, So. (Champaign, Ill.); Kerry Gruendel, Sr. (Greenwich, Conn.); Carter Stephens, Jr. (Richmond, Va.); Meredith Monroe, Sr. (Dallas, Texas). 

400 medley relay: Yale – Cynthia Tsay, Jr. (Sacramento, Calif.); Athena Liao, Sr., (Urbana, Ill.); Alex Forrester, Jr. (Pound Ridge, N.Y.); Joan Weaver, Sr. (Sayville, N.Y.).

advertisement
Exclusive Live & On-Demand Video
UPCOMING LIVE EVENTS
Saturday , September 27
Football Columbia Football Today (Week 2)
07:28 AM
Saturday , September 27
Football Columbia Football @ Albany (audio only)
05:45 PM
Social Media