Uploaded Ad
stop
Article Image
Courtesy: Columbia University Athletics/Stephen K. Lee

Track & Field Heads To Sam Howell Invitational

Courtesy: Columbia University Athletics
          Release: 04/04/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
RELATED LINKS

NEW YORK – The Columbia track and field team is back in action at Princeton’s 13th Annual Sam Howell Invitational on Friday, April 5 – Saturday, April 6. The Lions will join a field a of 51 teams, including all eight Ivy League squads and over 25 track and field clubs in this weekend at Weaver Stadium.

Follow the action with Live Results and check back at gocolumbialions.com for updates.

Schedule of Events
Performance List

Here is the list of Columbia participants on Friday, April 5:

TIME EVENTS ATHLETES
4:00 p.m. Hammer Throw (Men) Dickerson
5:00 p.m. Discus (Women w/ Men to Follow) Koronios (W), Dickerson
6:00 p.m. 3,000m  Steeplechase (Men) Gregorek, Kotran
6:30 p.m. 3,000m  Steeplechase (Women) Anderson, Carrick, Mantilla
7:15 p.m. 1,500m Elite (Women) Neer
7:30 p.m. 5,000m (Men) Cousins, Eversole, Golestan, Jones, Rutherford
8:20 p.m. 5,000m (Women) Foland, Lanois, Schustrom, Van Rysselberghe, Williams
9:00 p.m. 10,000m (Men)  Iglehart

 

Here is the list of Columbia participants on Saturday, April 6:

TIME EVENTS ATHLETES
12:20 p.m. 1,500 (Women) Harrington, Krasinski, Rathbun, Simonson
12:35 p.m. 1,500 (Men) Violone
1:00 p.m. 100m Hurdles (Women) Chijioke
1:35 p.m. 400m (Women) Bills, Hale, McCormack, Parker
1:55 p.m. 400m (Men) Boyd, Browne, Calvin, Claflin, Fish, McFann, Miner, Woode
2:15 p.m. 100m (Women) Cunningham
2:50 p.m. 800m (Women) Bauer, Harrington, Krasinski, Rathbun, Sadler, Simonson
3:15 p.m. 800m (Men) Click, Donley
3:40 p.m 400m Int. Hurdles (Women) Rodriguez
4:00 p.m. 400m Int. Hurdles (Men) Hammond
4:20 p.m. 200m (Women) Chijioke, Cunningham, Iheukwumere, McCormack, McKendrick, Parker
4:40 p.m. 200m (Men) Boyd, Calvin, Starrett
5:00 p.m. 3,000m (Women) Dengler, Schustrom
5:25 p.m. 4x400m Relay (Women)

Columbia 'A' - Rodrigues, Hale, Bills, Parker

Columbia 'B' - Chijioke, Iheukwumere, McCormack, Mckendrick

5:45 p.m. 4x400m Relay (Men)

Columbia 'A' - Boyd, McFann, Calvin, Claflin

Columbia 'B' - Hammond, Fish, Miner, Woode

 

FIELD EVENTS
TIME EVENTS ATHLETES
11:00 a.m. Hammer Throw (Women) Koronois, Okwara
12:00 p.m. Long Jump (Women) Vegvari
12:00 p.m. Triple Jump (Women) Sonaike, Yeboah-Kodie
12:00 p.m. Triple Jump (Men) Griffin
12:00 p.m. High Jump (Women) Magee
1:30 p.m. Javelin (Women) O'Connor
2:30 p.m. Pole Vault (Women) Shadid
advertisement
Exclusive Live & On-Demand Video
UPCOMING LIVE EVENTS
Friday , September 05
Volleyball Watch Columbia Volleyball vs.
07:30 PM
Friday , September 05
Volleyball Watch Columbia Volleyball vs.
07:30 PM
Social Media