Chile 02
stop
Article Image
Courtesy: Columbia University Athletics/Didier Gault

Lightweight Rowing Set for Two Races Saturday

Courtesy: Columbia University Athletics
          Release: 04/05/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
RELATED LINKS
NEW YORK – The Columbia lightweight rowing team will compete in a pair of competitions on Saturday, April 6. The Lions will first travel to Annapolis to take on Navy at 7 a.m. on the Severn River before trekking back north to face Delaware on Overpeck Lake at approximately 2 p.m.

Columbia’s lightweights had last weekend off after opening the season on March 23 against FIT on Canal 54 in Fellsmere, Fla.

Navy is 0-2 on the young season, and will host its first race of the spring season. The Midshipmen most recently took on Yale on March 30 in Princeton, where the varsity eight was edged by 13.9 seconds.

The Lions defeated Navy at Overpeck Lake last year by more than two lengths.

The Blue Hens raced against Harvard and MIT on the Charles on March 30.

Columbia at Navy Order of Races
7 a.m. – Second Varsity Eight
7:20 a.m. – Varsity Eight
7:40 a.m. – Third Varsity Eight
8 a.m. – Varsity Four

Columbia vs. Delaware Order of Races
* All times tentative
2 p.m. – Varsity Four
2:20 p.m. – Third Varsity Eight
2:40 p.m. – Second Varsity Eight
3 p.m. – Varsity Eight

Columbia’s Boatings

Varsity Eight
Stone Cao, cox; Anders Smedsrud, stroke; James Winford, 7; Fredrik Aasaaren, 6; Jakub Buczek, 5; John O’Mara, 4; John Zucchi, 3; Blake Pinell, 2; Steve Boyle, bow

Second Varsity Eight
Erica Cunningham, cox; Griffin Whitlock, stroke; Oliver Ingram, 7: Roger Stone, 6: Colin Ross, 5;Curtis Kachline, 4: Matt Bellesheim, 3: Ben Blair, 2; Connor Dougherty, bow

Third Varsity Eight (at Navy)
Matt Coughlin, cox; Connor Murphy, stroke; Chris Hatzis, 7; Fletcher Sims, 6; Andrew Bartholomew, 5; Travis Simon, 4; Darius Grayer, 3; Dan Puttmann, 2; Lane Brokaw, bow.

Varsity Four (at Navy)
Marial Quezada, cox; Colm Smith, stroke; Max Segall, 3; Brian McGrattan, 2; Thabet Mahayni, bow

Third Varsity Eight (vs. Delaware)
Marial Quezada, cox; Connor Murphy, stroke; Chris Hatzis, 7; Fletcher Sims, 6; Andrew Bartholomew, 5; Travis Simon, 4; Darius Grayer, 3, Dan Puttman, 2; Lane Brokaw, bow

Varsity Four (vs. Delaware)
Yih-Jen Ku, cox; Colm Smith, stroke; Max Segall, 3, Brian McGratttan, 2; Thabet Mahayni, bow

advertisement
Exclusive Live & On-Demand Video
UPCOMING LIVE EVENTS
Saturday , September 27
Football Columbia Football Today (Week 2)
07:28 AM
Saturday , September 27
Football Columbia Football @ Albany (audio only)
05:45 PM
Social Media