Wrestling All-Time All-Ivy League

Article Image
Courtesy: Columbia University Athletics/Gene Boyars

2014 
First Team: Angelo Amenta (133), Shane Hughes (174)
Second Team: Penn Gottfried (125)
Honorable Mention: Josh Houldsworth (165)

2013
First Team: Steve Santos (174), Stephen West (174)
Second Team: Matt Bystol (133), Jake O'Hara (157)

2012
First Team: Steve Santos (149), Stephen West (174)
Second Team: Shane Hughes (184)
Honorable Mention: Robert Dyar (125), Kyle Gilchrist (133), Kevin Lester (Hwt.)

2011
First Team: Kevin Lester (Hwt.)
Second Team: Eren Civan (165), Nick Mills (184)
Honorable Mention: Kyle Gilchrist (133), Steve Santos (149), Mike Pushpak (197)

2010
Second Team: Eren Civan (165), Kevin Lester (Hwt.)
Honorable Mention: Lou Miller (197)

2009
First Team: Ryan Flores (Hwt.)
Second Team: Eren Civan (165)

2008
Second Team: Nick Sommerfeld (197), Matt Dunn (157)

2007
First Team: Matt Palmer (174)
Second Team: Sal Tirico (141), Justin Barent (184), Nick Sommerfeld (197)
Honorable Mention: Brandon Kinney (125), Matt Dunn (149), Kevin Lester (Hwt.), Dustin Tillman (165), Derek Sickles (157)

2006
Second Team: Matt Palmer (174), Sal Tirico (141)
Honorable Mention: Ricky Turk (149), Orrin Kleinhenz (197)

2005
First Team: Devin Mesanko (157), Matt Palmer (165)
Second Team: Ricky Turk (149)
Honorable Mention: Jeff Sato (125), Matt DeLorenzo (133), Anthony Constantino (141)

2004
Second Team: Steve Sutton (133)
Honorable Mention: Jeff Sato (125), Devin Mesanko (157), Sven Hafemeister (174)

2003
First Team: Matt Palmer (165)
Second Team: Dustin Tillman (157)
Honorable Mention: Mile Grestl (197), Daniel Green (125), Bart Seemen (Hwt.)

2002
Honorable Mention: Derek Nagy (165)

2001
Honorable Mention: Dan Green (125), Steve Popovitch (133)

2000
Second Team: Bryan Melgar (125)
Honorable Mention: Matt Greenberg (197)

1999
Second Team: Aaron Greco (174)

1998
First Team: Arkee Allen (142)
Honorable Mention: Brad Clement (134), Aaron Newman (190), Lorenzo Amaya (Hwt.)

1997
Honorable Mention: Brad Clement (134), Mike Cook (Hwt.)

1996
Second Team: Pat McGrath (118), Brian Maguire (142), Tim O'Neill (158), Tyler McMaster (177)
Honorable Mention: Mike Cook (Hwt.)

1995
Ivy League Wrestler of the Year: Nick Szerlip (177)
First Team: Nick Szerlip (177)
Second Team: Todd Gilmore (134)
Honorable Mention: Bryan Megar (118), Arkee Allen (126), Brian Maguire (150), Mike Cook (Hwt.)

1994
Second Team: Nick Szerlip (190)
Honorable Mention: Paolo Custodio (142), Bruce Wacha (167)

1992
First Team: David Hirsch (126)
Second Team: Steve Cumbie (177)
Honorable Mention: Todd Gilmore (134), Corey McCaslin (158)

1991
First Team: Adam Condo (118), Chuck Boyle (126)
Second Team: Khari Freeman (190)
Honorable Mention: Barry Bunin (134), Steve Cumbie (177)

1990
First Team: Adam Condo (118)
Honorable Mention: Todd Johnson (126), Wrede Kirkpatrick (Hwt.)

1989
Ivy League Wrestler of the Year: Steve Hasenfus (190)
First Team: Ken Gaudreau (118), Todd Johnson (126), Toby Johnson (150)
Second Team: Chuck Boyle (134), Tom Yankanich (142)

1988
First Team: Chuck Boyle (118), Paul Roux (177), Steve Hasenfus (190)
Second Team: Ron Hatcher (158)

1987
First Team: Ken Gaudreau (118), Steve Hasenfus (190)
Second Team: Dave Barry (126), Rob Monaco (150)

1986
First Team: Jon Vogt (126), Chris Kane (158), Rich Pilkington (Hwt.)
Second Team: Ken Gaudreau (118), Joe Rojas (167)
Honorable Mention: Don Wallace (142), Rob Monaco (150)

1985
First Team: Dave Barry (126), Rich Pilkington (Hwt.)
Honorable Mention: Ken Gaudreau (118), Rob Monaco (150), Joe Rojas (167)

1984
First Team: Bill Lubell (167)
Second Team: Larry Kane (126), Chris Kane (150) (Ivy League Rookie of the Year), Ron Woloweic (190)
Honorable Mention: Ed Gaudreau (134)

1983
Second Team: Bill Lubell (167)
Honorable Mention: Larry Kane (118), Ed Gaudreau (134), Stefan Antonsson (177)

1982
First Team: David Hamer (126), Dave Galdi (150)
Second Team: Ed Gaudreau (134)
Honorable Mention: Joe Rabin (118), Bob Jaeckel (142), Dan Pepin (158), Vince Marino (177), Andy Barth (190), Jeff Roylance (Hwt.)

1981
First Team: Joe Rabin (118), Bob Jaeckel (142), Greg Thomas (158), Jay Craddock (Hwt.)
Second Team: Dave Galdi (150), Bill Lubell (167)
Honorable Mention: Greg Samms (134), Miles Vukelic (177)

1980
First Team:  Pat Alberti (118), Jay Craddock (Hwt.)
Second Team: Dave Galdi (142), Greg Thomas (158)
Honorable Mention: Darren Magda (134), Scott Angelo (190)

1979
First Team: Steve McKenna (118), Jay Craddock (Hwt.)
Second Team: Bob Jaeckel (142), Greg Thomas (158)
Honorable Mention: Pat Gemperline (134)

1978
First Team: Jerry Reid (126), Kevin McHugh (134)
Second Team: Steve McKenna (118)
Honorable Mention: Art Santiago (142)

1977
Second Team: Art Santiago (142)
Honorable Mention: Kevin McHugh (134), Jim Mullin (158)

1976
First Team: Andy Sama, (118), Kevin McHugh (134)
Second Team: Jerry Reid (126), Art Santiago (142)

1975
First Team: Jerry Reid (126), Jamie Fee (167)
Honorable Mention: Kevin McHugh (134)

1974
First Team: Sal Lanuto (118), Jamie Fee (167)

1973
First Team: Bob Sacavage, 167
Honorable Mention: Sal Lanuto (118), Andy Puchany (142)

1972
Second Team: Sal Lanuto (118), Andy Puchany (142), Larry Trowbridge (150)

1970
First Team: Roger Campbell (118)

LION VIDEO Launch Player
Watch Columbia On ILDN