Early Bird Promo
stop
Article Image
Courtesy: Columbia University Athletics/Gene Boyars

Dario Pizzano Named Second Team All-ECAC

Courtesy: Columbia University Athletics
          Release: 08/26/2011
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
RELATED LINKS

NEW YORK - As the calendar inches toward September, Columbia junior outfielder Dario Pizzano continues to collect postseason honors after his 2011 season.

Pizzano was recently named to the 2011 ECAC Division I Baseball All-Star second team, joining a number of outstanding players across the region.  The full list is below:

2011 ECAC Division I Baseball All-Stars

Player of the Year
Jake Lowery, C, Jr., James Madison (Colonial Athletic Association)

Pitcher of the Year
Danny Hultzen, Jr., Virginia (Atlantic Coast Conference)

Rookie of the Year
Brandon McNitt, RHP, Stony Brook (America East Conference)

Coach of the Year
Brian O'Connor, Virginia (Atlantic Coast Conference)

First Team

First Base: David Chester, Sr., Pittsburgh (Big East Conference)

Second Base: Dan Paolini, Sr., Siena (Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference)

Shortstop: Joe Panik, Jr. , St. John's (Big East Conference)

Third Base: Steven Proscia, Jr., Virginia (Atlantic Coast Conference)

Catcher:  Jake Lowery, Jr. , James Madison (Colonial Athletic Association)

Designated Hitter: William Carmona, So., Stony Brook (America East Conference)

Outfield: George Springer, Jr., Connecticut (Big East Conference)

Outfield: Brendon Kelliher, Sr., George Washington (Atlantic-10 Conference)

Outfield: Jeremy Baltz, So, St. John's (Big East Conference)

Utility: Ricky Pacione, Sr., Marist (Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference)

Pitcher: Danny Hultzen, Jr., Virginia (Atlantic Coast Conference)

Pitcher: Nick Tropeano, Jr., Stony Brook (America East Conference)        

Second Team

First Base: Steve Ulaky, Sr., Delaware (Colonial Athletic Association)

Second Base: Ryan Terry, Sr., Monmouth (Northeast Conference)

Shortstop: Sean Jamieson, Sr., Canisius  (Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference)

Third Base: Matt Gedman, Sr., Massachusetts (Atlantic-10 Conference)

Catcher: Kevan Smith, Sr., Pittsburgh (Big East Conference)

Designated Hitter: Jeremy Gum, Sr., West Virginia (Big East Conference)

Outfield: David Coleman, Sr., Virginia (Atlantic Coast Conference)

Outfield: Danny Poma, Jr. , Hofstra (Colonial Athletic Association)

Outfield: Dario Pizzano, So., Columbia (Ivy League)

Utility: Taylor Perkins, Jr., Virginia Commonwealth (Colonial Athletic Association)

Pitcher: Matt Barnes, Jr., Connecticut (Big East Conference)

Pitcher:  Joe DiRocco, Sr., Seton Hall (Big East Conference)

advertisement
Exclusive Live & On-Demand Video
UPCOMING LIVE EVENTS
Saturday , September 27
Football Columbia Football Today (Week 2)
07:28 AM
Saturday , September 27
Football Columbia Football @ Albany (audio only)
05:45 PM
Social Media