Early Bird Promo
stop
Article Image
The 2014 Hall of Fame Class will be inducted on October, 23, 2014.
Courtesy: Columbia University Athletics/Gene Boyars

Columbia Athletics Announces 2014 Hall of Fame Class

Courtesy: Columbia University Athletics
          Release: 06/06/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
RELATED LINKS

NEW YORK - A stellar class of 16 former student-athletes, a legendary head coach and four outstanding teams are set to be inducted into the 2014 Class of the Columbia University Athletics Hall of Fame this fall.

The Class of 2014 will be honored in a special black tie dinner and induction ceremony in Low Memorial Library on Columbia University's Morningside Campus on Thursday, October 23, 2014. The inductees have been selected by a vote of a selection committee of Columbia Athletics affiliates, including alumni and athletics administrators.

“We are thrilled to induct such an outstanding class of former Columbia student-athletes in the Columbia Athletics Hall of Fame this year,” Dr. M. Dianne Murphy, Director, Intercollegiate Athletics and Physical Education said.  “All 17 individuals made a tremendous impact on Columbia Athletics and on their respective varsity sports programs.  We are excited to honor a women’s team for the first time in Athletics Hall of Fame history, two outstanding modern men’s teams and one of the truly great rowing teams in Columbia history.”

Among the members of the Class of 2014 are Al Barabas, who scored the only touchdown in the Lions landmark victory over Stanford in the 1934 Rose Bowl, three-time All-American and National Basketball Player of the Year Ted Kiendl, 1984 Hermann Trophy winner Amr Aly from men’s soccer.

A quartet of first-ballot nominees received the call, including former basketball and baseball standout John Baumann, a pair of national individual fencing champions Emily Jacobson and Daria Schneider, along with Milena Kachar, a four-time All-Ivy League honoree in women’s tennis. 

In the team category, the 1929 National Championship heavyweight program, the Ivy League Champion and nationally ranked 1987 men’s tennis team, the 1996 football squad and the 2005 women’s cross country team that was nationally ranked and won an Ancient Eight crown are set to be honored.

Additionally, renowned fencing coach George Kolombatovich will be enshrined after guiding Columbia to five NCAA Championships in his tenure from 1979-2011.

The Class of 2014 of the Columbia University Athletics Hall of Fame includes 11 men, five women and four teams representing 16 different sports programs.

The Columbia Athletics Hall of Fame is an incredibly special event in our Athletics Program,” Murphy added.  “Being inducted into the Athletics Hall of Fame is the highest honor we can bestow on an individual or team.  We are so proud of each honoree.  This year’s ceremony will be special.”

Nominees for the Columbia University Athletics Hall of Fame were submitted by the general public from November 2012 through March 2014. Inductees are eligible in the following categories: Category 1: Male Student-athletes – Heritage Era (1867 to 1953-54), Category 2: Male Student-athletes – Modern Era (1954-55 to 2008-09), Category 3: Female Student-athletes (1898 to 2008-09), Category 4: Athletics Staff, Category 5: Teams – Heritage Era (1867 to 1953-54), Category 6: Teams – Modern Era (1954-55 to 2008-09), Category 7: Teams – Female (1898 – 2008-09), Category 8: Special Category for Individual Achievement.

Tickets to the black-tie dinner and induction ceremony are available by calling Cathleen Clark at (212) 851-9610. Media members may contact Darlene Camacho at (212) 854-2535 for information regarding press credentials.

The members of the Class of 2014 of the Columbia University Athletics Hall of Fame are: 

Male Student-athletes, Heritage Era
Al Barabas ’36CC, Football
John Howard Johnson ’22CC, Basketball
Ted Kiendl 1910CC, Basketball
Eugene Rogers ’45SEAS, Swimming 

Male Student-athletes, Modern Era
Amr Aly ’85CC, Soccer
John Baumann, Jr. ’08CC, Baseball/Basketball
Howie Endelman ’87CC, Tennis
Len Renery ’71CC, Soccer
Bruce Soriano ’72CC, Fencing
Steve Sundell ’04CC, Cross Country/Track and Field 

Female Student-athletes
Jacqueline Adelfio ’06SEAS, Softball
Emily Jacobson ’08CC, Fencing
Milena Kachar ’07CC, Tennis
Kathy Lavold ’03BC, Volleyball
Daria Schneider ’10CC, Fencing 

Team, Heritage Era
1929 Heavyweight Rowing

Teams, Modern Era
1987 Men's Tennis Team
1996 Football Team 

Team, Female
2005 Women's Cross Country Team 

Athletics Staff
George Kolombatovich, Fencing, 1979-2011

advertisement
Exclusive Live & On-Demand Video
UPCOMING LIVE EVENTS
Saturday , September 27
Football Columbia Football Today (Week 2)
07:28 AM
Saturday , September 27
Football Columbia Football @ Albany (audio only)
05:45 PM
Social Media