Columbia's Andrew Kennedy Named to 2010 Walter Camp All-America Team

Article Image
Andrew Kennedy had one of the most prolific seasons for a Columbia tight end in program history.
Courtesy: Columbia University Athletics/Gene Boyars

NEW YORK – Columbia senior tight end Andrew Kennedy was named to the Walter Camp 2010 Football Championship Subdivision All-America Team after a terrific season for the Lions.

A first team All-Ivy League selection, Kennedy caught 50 passes for 616 yards and nine touchdowns in 2010.  The nine touchdown catches led all Ivy League receivers.  Kennedy also ranked third among Ivy Leaguers in receiving yards per game and fourth in receptions per game.

During the 2010 season, Kennedy caught a touchdown in three straight games, had two games with 100+ receiving yards and had one game with two touchdown grabs and another game with three scores.

A two-time All-Ivy League honoree, Kennedy finished his stellar career with 102 receptions, 1,187 receiving yards and 15 touchdown catches.

The only Ivy League player named to the Walter Camp All-America team, Kennedy is the first Columbian to earn a spot on the team since Wade Fletcher, another dominant tight end, in 2004.  Kennedy is on track to graduate from Columbia College in May with a degree in history.

The complete Walter Camp 2010 Football Championship Subdivision All-America Team is listed below.

OFFENSE

Pos. Name, School Class Hgt Wgt Hometown

QB Jeremy Moses, Stephen F. Austin Sr. 6-0 195 Baytown, Texas

RB Henry Harris, Southeast Missouri State Sr. 5-8 185 Memphis, Tenn.

RB Nate Eachus, Colgate Jr. 5-10 216 Drums, Pa.

WR Tysson Poots, Southern Utah Sr. 6-3 220 Las Vegas, Nev.

WR Raymond Webber, Arkansas-Pine Bluff Sr. 6-3 220 St. Louis, Mo.

TE Andrew Kennedy, Columbia Sr. 6-3 242 Westport, Conn.

OL Ben Ijalana, Villanova Sr. 6-4 320 Hainsport, N.J.

OL David Arkin, Missouri State Sr. 6-5 302 Wichita, Kansas

OL Mike Person, Montana State Sr. 6-5 295 Glendive, Mont.

OL Johnny Culbreath, South Carolina State Sr. 6-6 310 Monroe, Ga.

C Ryan McKnight, South Dakota State Sr. 6-1 295 Sioux Falls, S.D.

PK Matt Bevins, Liberty Jr. 6-2 185 Newport News, Va.

DEFENSE

Pos. Name, School Class Hgt Wgt Hometown

DL Ameet Pall, Wofford Jr. 6-0 245 Montreal, Quebec

DL Kendrick Ellis, Hampton Sr. 6-3 280 West Palm Beach, Fla.

DL Jabari Fletcher, Appalachian State Sr. 6-3 265 Atlanta, Ga.

DL Martin Parker, Richmond Sr. 6-3 290 New Haven, Conn.

DL Brent Russell, Georgia Southern Soph. 6-2 287 Comer, Ga.

LB J.C. Sherritt, Eastern Washington Sr. 5-10 220 Pullman, Wash.

LB Kyle Glazier, Western Illinois Sr. 6-1 220 Geneseo, Ill.

LB Matt Evans, New Hampshire Soph. 6-0 219 Hanover, Mass.

DB Mark LeGree, Appalachian State Sr. 6-0 220 Columbus, Ga.

DB Eugene Clifford, Tennessee State Sr. 6-2 205 Cincinnati, Ohio

DB Moses Ellis, Prairie View A&M Jr. 5-8 175 Fort Worth, Texas

DB Trumaine Johnson, Montana Jr. 6-3 197 Stockton, Calif.

P David Harrington, Idaho State Jr. 6-3 185 Huntington Beach, Calif.

KR Gralyn Crawford, Stephen F. Austin Soph. 5-10 175 Palestine, Texas

LION VIDEO Launch Player
Watch Columbia On ILDN