Columbia Tight End Andrew Kennedy Honored as an Associated Press All-American

Article Image
Andrew Kennedy found the end zone nine times during the 2010 campaign.
Courtesy: Columbia University Athletics/Gene Boyars

NEW YORK – Columbia senior tight end Andrew Kennedy has been named to the 2010 Associated Press Football Championship Subdivision (FCS) All-America second team.  It is the second All-America honor for Kennedy, who was named to the Walter Camp All-America team earlier this week.

Kennedy had an outstanding 2010 season for the Lions, leading all FCS tight ends in receptions (50), receiving yards (616) and touchdowns (nine).

A first team All-Ivy League honoree, Kennedy led all Ivy League receivers in touchdown catches and ranked third among Ivy receivers in yards per game and fourth in receptions per game.

Kennedy was one of two Ivy Leaguers named to the AP All-America team, along with Harvard's Josue Ortiz, a third team selection on the defensive line.

The full 2010 AP FCS All-America team is below:

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE
Quarterback — Jeremy Moses, senior, 6-0, 195, Stephen F. Austin.
Running backs — Taiwan Jones, junior, 6-1, 200, Eastern Washington; Nate Eachus, junior, 5-10, 216, Colgate.
Linemen — Ben Ijalana, senior, 6-4, 320, Villanova; Curt Porter, senior, 6-7, 290, Jacksonville State; David Arkin, senior, 6-5, 302, Missouri State; Mike Person, senior, 6-5, 295, Montana State; Will Rackley, senior, 6-4, 310, Lehigh.
Tight end — Shadrae King, junior, 6-3, 225, Robert Morris.
Receivers — Raymond Webber, senior, 6-3, 220, Arkansas-Pine Bluff; Tysson Poots, senior, 6-3, 205, Southern Utah.
All-purpose player — Gralyn Crawford, sophomore, 5-10, 175, Stephen F. Austin.
Kicker — Jason Cunningham, junior, 6-1, 175, Montana State.

DEFENSE
Linemen — Kenrick Ellis, senior, 6-3, 280, Hampton; Jabari Fletcher, senior, 6-3, 265, Appalachian State; Martin Parker, senior, 6-3, 283, Richmond; Brent Russell, sophomore, 6-2, 287, Georgia Southern.
Linebackers — J.C. Sherritt, senior, 5-10, 220, Eastern Washington; Kyle Glazier, senior, 6-1, 220, Western Illinois; Tyler Holmes, junior, 6-0, 220, Massachusetts.
Defensive backs — Mark Legree, senior, 6-0, 220, Appalachian State; Trumaine Johnson, junior, 6-3, 197, Montana; Korey Lindsey, senior, 6-0, 190, Southern Illinois; Eugene Clifford, senior, 6-2, 205, Tennessee State.
Punter — David Harrington, junior, 6-3, 185, Idaho State.

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE
Quarterback — Deandre Presley, junior, Appalachian State.
Running backs — Henry Harris, senior, Southeast Missouri State; Eric Breitenstein, junior, Wofford.
Linemen — Johnny Culbreath, senior, South Carolina State; Ryan McKnight, senior, South Dakota State; Corey Konycki, senior, Robert Morris; Pat Illig, senior, Wofford; Michael Booker, senior, Northwestern State.
Tight end — Andrew Kennedy, senior, Columbia.
Receivers — Marcus Harris, senior, Murray State; Aaron Mellette, sophomore, Elon.
All-purpose player — Tavoy Moore, junior, Idaho State.
Kicker — Matt Bevins, junior, Liberty.

DEFENSE
Linemen — Mario Kurn, junior, San Diego; Ameet Pall, junior, Wofford; Dain Taylor, senior, Drake; Zack Nash, junior, Sacramento State.
Linebackers — Bryce Smith, senior, Samford; Matt Evans, sophomore, New Hampshire; Eric McBride, senior, Richmond.
Defensive backs —James Vercammen, senior, Dayton; Dino Vasso, senior, New Hampshire; Moses Ellis, senior, Prairie View A&M; Charles James, sophomore, Charleston Southern.
Punter — David Miller, senior, William & Mary.

THIRD TEAM

OFFENSE
Quarterback — Pat Devlin, senior, Delaware.
Running backs — Kyle Minett, senior, South Dakota State; Frank Warren, senior, Grambling State.
Linemen — Brett Moore, junior, Georgia Southern; Natiel Curry, junior, Bethune-Cookman; Austin Zlab, senior, Northern Iowa; D.J. Hall, junior, Texas State; Sean Middleton, senior, Southeast Missouri State.
Tight ends — Dean Rogers, senior, UC Davis.
Receivers — Joel Bradford, junior, Chattanooga; Chris Summers, junior, Liberty.
All-purpose player — Mark Rodgers, junior, Cal Poly.
Kicker — Adrian Mora, junior, Georgia Southern.

DEFENSE
Linemen — Devon Langhorst, senior, Dayton; Kenneth Charles, senior, Stephen F. Austin; Andrew Soucy, senior, Eastern Kentucky; Josue Ortiz, senior, Harvard.
Linebackers — Jabara Williams, senior, Stephen F. Austin; Dejuan Fulghum, senior, Texas Southern; D.J. Smith, senior, Appalachian State.
Defensive backs — Justin Rogers, senior, Richmond; Anthony Bratton, senior, Delaware; Laron Scott, junior, Georgia Southern; Anthony Walters, senior, Delaware.

LION VIDEO Launch Player
Watch Columbia On ILDN