Uploaded Ad
stop
Article Image
Courtesy: Columbia University Athletics/Gene Boyars

Women’s Tennis Completes Successful Day at ITA Northeast Regional

Courtesy: Columbia University Athletics
          Release: 10/19/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
RELATED LINKS

CAMBRIDGE, Mass. – The Columbia women’s tennis team is off to a strong start at the 2013 USTA/Intercollegiate Tennis Association Northeast Regional Championships at the Murr Center on the campus of Harvard University, being held from Oct. 17-22.

Iani Alecsiu started the Lions off with a first round win over St. Bonaventure’s  Marisa Brossard in the singles qualifier by scores of 6-3, 6-3.

On the first day of main draw doubles action, two Columbia teams advanced to the round of 16 as Columbia won five of six matches.

The Columbia duo of Bianca Sanon and Vaidya first defeated St. Bonaventure’s Brossard and Mara Martinez-Santor by an 8-2 score. They continued their dominance in the second round with an 8-2 win over Ivy League foe Penn’s pair of Stephanie Do and Alex Ion, and are set to face Wan-Yi Sweeting/Katya Asilyev of Boston College.

The Lions partnership of Tina Jiang and Crystal Leung also found success with an 8-2 first round victory over Castnay/Chis of FDU. In the second round, Jiang/Leung shut out the pair of Sanne Louwers and Lisa Maas from New York City rival, LIU Brooklyn, 8-0.

Saturday began main draw singles action for the Lions. Five Lions automatically advanced to the second round thanks to first round byes (Jiang, Leung, Vaidya, Sanon  and Alecsiu). Stay tuned for more results.

Schedule:

Thursday, Oct. 17

5:00 p.m.             Qualifying Round of 32

Friday, Oct. 18

9:00 a.m.              Qualifying Final Rounds

10:30 a.m.           Qualifying Finals

12:00 p.m.           Coaches Meeting

1:00 p.m.             Round of 64 Doubles

Followed by       Round of 32 Doubles

Saturday, Oct. 19

9:00 a.m.              Round of 128 Singles

Followed by       Round of 64 SinglesSunday, Oct. 20

9:00 a.m.              Round of 32 Singles

Followed by       Round of 16 Singles

Followed by       Round of 16 Doubles

Monday, Oct. 21

10:00 a.m.           Singles Quarterfinals

Followed by       Doubles Quarterfinals

Followed by       Doubles Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 22

10:00 a.m.           Singles Semifinals

Followed by       Singles Finals

Followed by       Doubles Finals

advertisement
Exclusive Live & On-Demand Video
UPCOMING LIVE EVENTS
No Live Events in the Near Future
Social Media