Chile 02
stop
Article Image
Courtesy: Columbia University Athletics/Gene Boyars

Incoming Class of Fencers Set to Continue Strong Columbia Tradition

Courtesy: Columbia University Athletics
          Release: 09/06/2012
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
RELATED LINKS

NEW YORK - Columbia fencing head coach Michael Aufrichtig has announced the 15 standout first-years who will join the Lions for the 2012-13 season. The group includes newcomers who have already established themselves as some of the best young fencers in the nation.

“This is exactly the group of fencers that will help us win Ivy League and NCAA Championships. They are talented, motivated and will bring amazing energy to our already existing group of incredible athletes. This will be a great year for Columbia Fencing!”

The incoming class of 2016 follows, including some brief biographical notes on each fencer:

Jackie Dubrovich – W. Foil – CC – Riverdale, N.J. – Pompton Lakes
Currently ranked third in USA Juniors ... gold medalist at USA Fencing Junior Olympics in under-20 division ... won gold at Junior Olympics in under-17 division ... North American Cup silver medalist ... member of the silver medal Junior World Championship team with classmate Margaret Lu and Columbia sophomore Nzingha Prescod.

Margaret Lu – W. Foil – CC – Greenwich, Conn. – Greenwich
Currently ranked second in USA Juniors ... bronze Medalist at the Junior World Championships in 2011 ... two time US National Champion 2010, 2011 ... gold Medalist, cadet (U17), Angyalfold, PBT Kupa, Budapest, Hungary in October 2010.

Adam Mathieu – M. Foil – CC– Union City, N.J. – Packer Collegiate Institute
Currently ranked ninth in USA Juniors ... eighth place at 2012 Division I Nationals ... fifth place at January 2012 Junior NAC.

Harry Bergman – M. Foil – SEAS – Lebanon, N.J. – Voorhees
Currently ranked 15th in USA Juniors ... first-place finisher in the 2011 Cadet North American Cup 2011 ... placed fifth in the Cadet World Cup in Cabries, France in 2011 ... finished 14th in the D1 National Championships ... ranked sixth on the national points list for the U17 category as a junior.

Geoffrey Loss – M. Sabre – CC – Laguna Beach, Calif. – Sage Hill
Currently ranked 12th in USA Juniors ... finished first at the U20 US Summer National Championships in 2011 ... placed ninth at the Cadet World Championships in Jordan as a member of the Cadet US National Team.

Rienzi Gokea – M. Sabre – SEAS – New York, N.Y. – Stuyvesant
Nationally ranked A12 sabre ... placed fifth in the Junior Olympics Junior (U20) Division ... finished among the top 16 in the Cadet North American Cup in 2012 ... NY1 Scholar-Athlete of the Week selection.

Brian Ro – M. Epee – CC – Scarsdale, N.Y. – Scarsdale
Currently ranked third in USA Juniors ... bronze medalist at 2012 Division I National Championships ... finished 11th at the Cadet World Fencing Championship in Jordan in 2011 ... earned a silver medal at Summer Nationals as a member of Junior Men’s Epee Team ... seventh place in cadet division at 2010 World Cup in France ... member of Junior Men’s Epee Team that won gold at 2010 Summer Nationals.

Justin Wan – M. Epee – CC – Roslyn, N.Y. – Herricks
Currently ranked sixth in USA Juniors ... placed 28th at the Junior World Cup in Switzerland in 2012 and 30th at the Junior World Cup in Slovakia ... finished eighth in the U17 Summer Nationals in 2010 ... placed fifth in the U17 Junior Olympics and U17 North American Cup in 2011 ... came in seventh place in the D1 National Championships 2011 ... brother fences at Yale.

Jake Hoyle – M. Epee - CC - Philadelphia, Pa. – Strath Haven
Currently ranked ninth in USA Juniors ... finished in the top eight at 2012 Division I Nationals ... finished second at the 2012 NAC in Anaheim ... won the Mr. Ma Cup open in 2012 and 2011.

Justin Hahn – M. Epee - CC - Bayside, N.Y. – Hunter College H.S.
Placed sixth at Atlanta Cadet Summer Nationals 2010 ... sixth place at Milwaukee NAC 2010 ... team captain of high school squad.

Sam Tkach – M. Epee – SEAS – Little Silver, N.J. – Ranney
Four-year letterwinner and team captain ... finished in the top 16 as a Cadet in the 2011 Junior Olympics ... also finished in the top 16 for juniors in the 2011 Austin North American Cup.

Angad Singh – M. Epee – CC – Alpharetta, Ga. – Milton
Team captain at Milton ... Georgia State Champion.

Sarah Yee – W. Sabre – CC – Sacramento, Calif. – Mira Loma
Placed third in D2 at the North American Cup in 2010 ... finished seventh at the Cadet North American Cup in 2011 ... finished 24th in the Junior World Cup in 2011 and 27th in the Cadet World Cup in 2010.

Laura Hunter-Thomas – W. Sabre – CC – Warwickshire, England – King Henry VIII
Ranked as the top Cadet and Junior level fencer in her native country of Great Britain.

Sarah Gruman – W. Sabre – BC – Los Angeles, Calif. – Mira Costa
2010 Pacific Coast Cadet Champion.

advertisement
Exclusive Live & On-Demand Video
UPCOMING LIVE EVENTS
Saturday , October 04
Football Columbia Football Today (Week 3)
07:28 AM
Saturday , October 04
Football Columbia Football vs. Princeton (audio only)
12:15 PM
Social Media