Article Image
Courtesy: Columbia University Athletics/Gene Boyars

Incoming Class of Fencers Set to Continue Strong Columbia Tradition

NEW YORK - Columbia fencing head coach Michael Aufrichtig has announced the addition of 13 standout first-years who will join the Lions for the 2013-14 season. The class of 2017 includes newcomers who have already established themselves as some of the top young fencers across the country.

“I am very excited about all the talent, experience and enthusiasm this years' class brings to our team,” stated Aufrichtig.

The incoming class of 2017 follows, including some brief biographical notes on each fencer:

Willa Green – W. Epee – BC – Chicago, Ill. – University of Chicago Laboratory Schools

Top finishes include silver medals in the 2011 USFA Illinois Divisionals and the 2010 Cadet Junior Olympics Qualifier … earned a bronze medal at the 2012 Midway Fencing Classic Tournament … finished third at the 2012 Illinois Divisional Qualifiers for Summer National Div. III.

Nina Moiseiwitsch – W. Epee – BC – Washington D.C. – Sidwell Friends School

Member of British Junior National Team and Senior Northern Irish Team … silver medalist at 2010 British Cadet Championships … earned bronze at the Newcastle Junior Cup in 2011 … finished ninth at Milner Barry London International in 2012.

Vivian Rand – W. Epee – BC – San Diego, Calif. – La Jolla

Earned a bronze medal at the 2012 Summer Nationals (Div 1A Women’s epee) … placed first in eight out of past nine division qualifiers for Summer Nationals and Junior Olympics (2009-13) … first place finish at Okawa Open in 2012 … earned second at 2011 Blade Runner … finished first at 2011 Hunior Pacific Coast Championships.

Mason Speta – W. Epee – CC – Chicago, Ill. – Northside College Preparatory

Currently ranked sixth in the national junior rankings, and No. 22 in senior rankings … earned bronze medals at the Junior NAC in January 2013 and the Junior Team NAC in July 2013 … gold medalist at the Junior Team North American Cup in July 2012 …came in third at the DI NAC in December 2012.

Eric Basile – M. Epee – CC – Jericho, N.Y. – Jericho

Division III National Champion for U.S.A. Fencing in 2011 … nationally ranked No. 32 in the junior points standings for 2013 … earned silver medals with his NYAC Junior Team at the Summer Nationals in 2013 and Junior Olympics in 2010 … six-time varsity letterwinner at Jericho, serving as captain from 2012-13… held an impressive 141-11 overall high school record … Nassau County Epee Champion in 2013 … All-Long Island Men’s Epee team from 2009-13.

Martin Ridge – M. Epee – CC – New York, N.Y. – The Bronx High School of Science

Finished 13th at the 2013 Junior Olympic Championships … A-rated national fencer … captain of the Bronx Science fencing team from 2012-13.

Raymond Schorr – M. Epee – CC – Los Angeles, Calif.

Silver medalist at 2011 Junior Olympic Championships (U20) … finished 12th at 2012 Junior Olympic Championships (U20) … currently holds a No. 48 Junior U.S. ranking.

Jessie Laffey – W. Foil – BC – Glen Ridge, N.J. – Glen Ridge

Earned back-to-back bronze medals in Junior Women’s Foil at the Junior Olympics in 2012 and 2013, bronze medalist in Cadet Women’s Foil at Junior Olympics in 2012 … finished fifth at the Cadet World Cup in 2012 … placed eighth at the 2012 Junior North American Cup.

Sara Taffel – W. Foil – BC – New York, N.Y. – Dwight School

Silver medalist at the 2013 Junior Team World Championships in Croatia … also earned silver at the Cadet World Championships in Moscow, Russia … 2011 gold medal winner at Cadets NAC in Richmond, Va.

Drew Johnston – M. Foil – CC – Whitehouse Station, N.J. – Hunterdon Central

Four-year letterwinner for Red Devils … three-time first team All-State selection … Individual New Jersey State Champion in 2012 … four-time Squad State Champion … silver medalist at Budapest World Cup in 2011 … finished fifth in Cadets at the October North American Cup in 2011 … earned sixth in Juniors at the January North American cup in 2013.

Brittin Boenning – W. Sabre – CC – Mountainside, N.J. – Governor Livingston

Four-year letterwinner in sabre, serving as captain from 2011-12 ... three-time Junior Olympic qualifier ... finished in the top-16 at the 2012 Division II Summer Nationals ...  two-time Summer National qualifier … high school squad made state finals in 2009-10, and top-four in 2010-11.

Chris Ahn – M. Sabre – SEAS – Houston, Texas – Strake Jesuit College Preparatory

Currently ranked seventh in USA Juniors and 17th in USA Seniors … gold medalist at the 2011 Junior Olympics for Cadets (U17) ... earned fifth place at the Seniors DI Championships in 2013 … finished seventh in Juniors (U20) at the 2012 Junior Olympics … came in 10th at the 2013 Sosnowiec World Cup.

Michael Costin – M. Sabre – CC – Culver City, Calif. – Culver City

Formerly ranked No. 1 in the U.S. in both Cadet and Junior men’s sabre (2012) … earned gold at the 2012 Team World Cup in London … winner of 2011 Austin NAC in Junior and Cadet … member of 2012 Junior and Cadet World Championships Team is Moscow … earned a bronze medal as a Cadet at the 2012 Junior Olympics.

LION VIDEO Launch Player
Watch Columbia On ILDN