stop
Article Image
Michael Aufrichtig and Margaret Lu after winning Gold in the Junior Women's Foil
Courtesy: Columbia University Athletics

Lions Capture Gold, Top Finishes at Fencing Summer Nationals

Courtesy: Columbia University Athletics
          Release: 07/11/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
RELATED LINKS

COLUMBUS, OHIO – While many student-athletes take time to train and rest in the off-season, members of Columbia fencing team continue to take the floor at national competitions, most recently at the United States Fencing Association Summer Nationals.

Headlining the Lions’ success was sophomore foilist Margaret Lu, who brought home gold after defeating a field of 170 fencers. Columbia fencing head coach and London Olympic coach Michael Aufrichtig also earned a spot on top of the podium fencing for the New York Athletic Club alongside former Columbia standouts Michael Feldschuh (‘91CC) and Jon Normile (‘89CC) in the Men’s Epee Veteran Team competition.

“It was great to see our fencers accomplish so much at Summer Nationals,” said Aufrichtig. “Both the returning team and incoming freshmen reached the podium many times.  It was also good for me to be back out in the competitive field and bring back a gold for Columbia!”

Returning sophomore Justin Wan was nearly unbeatable as he finished in third place out of 309 fencers in the men’s epee.

Several incoming freshmen also made their marks at the tournament, including bronze medals for Sara Taffel in the junior women’s foil and Mason Speta in women’s epee.

In the team competitions, Columbia fencers Harry Bergman and Adam Mathieu lifted the Empire United Fencing Club to a gold-medal finish in the Senior Team Men’s Foil, while sophomore Geoffrey Loss and incoming first-year Michael Costin earned gold for the Avant Guard Fencing Club in the senior men’s sabre.

Individual Events
Junior Women's Foil (170 Fencers)
1st - Margaret Lu
3rd - Sara Taffel
9th - Jessie Laffy

Junior Men's Foil (288 fencers)
11th - Harry Bergman
17th - Adam Mathieu

Junior Men's Sabre (215 fencers)
9th - Chris Ahn

Junior Men's Epee (309 Fencers)
3rd - Justin Wan
30th - Jake Hoyle

Junior Women's Epee (200 Fencers)
7th - Mason Speta
24th - Vivian Rand

Division IA Men's Sabre (75 Fencers)
9th - Rienzi Gokea

Division IA Women's Epee (86 Fencers)
3rd - Mason Speta
32nd - Vivian Rand

Division IA Women's Foil (69 Fencers)
10th - Kathleen Reckling (‘07CC)

Vet Women's Foil Over 40 (27 fencers)
1st - Ann Marsh-Senic (‘93CC)

Team Events:
Veteran Team Men's Epee Over 40 (25 Teams)
1st - NYAC Fencing Club - Michael Aufrichtig, Michael Feldschuh (‘91CC), Jon Normile (‘89CC)

Vet Women's Foil Team Over 40 (7 Teams)
1st - Rochester Reunites Club - Ann Marsh-Senic (‘93CC)

Senior Team Men's Foil (28 Teams)
1st - Empire United Fencing Club - Harry Bergman, Adam Mathieu
2nd - Clinton Fencing Club - Drew Johnston

Senior Team Men's Sabre (25 Teams)
1st - Avant Guard Fencing Club - Geoffrey Loss, Michael Costin

Junior Men's Epee Team (58 teams)
2nd - NYAC Fencing Club Jake Hoyle, Eric Basile, Brian Ro

Junior Team Men's Sabre (38 Teams)
2nd - Avant Guard Fencing Club - Geoffrey Loss, Michael Costin

advertisement
Exclusive Live & On-Demand Video
UPCOMING LIVE EVENTS
No Live Events in the Near Future
Social Media