Chile 02
stop
Article Image
Courtesy: Columbia University Athletics/Gene Boyars

Fencing Welcomes 13 Standout Recruits for 2014-15 Season

Courtesy: Columbia University Athletics
          Release: 08/18/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
RELATED LINKS

NEW YORK – For the second consecutive season Columbia fencing head coach Michael Aufrichtig has recruited 13 standout fencers to join the Lions, one of the nation’s premier fencing programs, for the 2014-15 campaign.

“I truly feel that this incoming class, along with our returners can contend for the National Title,” Aufrichtig commented.

The group, which represents four states, includes five men – two epeeist and three foil fencers - and eight women – five epeeist and three sabre fencers.

The 13 members of the Class of 2018 join a Columbia squad that returns 33 fencers from a year ago who led the Lions’ men to a share of the Ivy League title with a 5-1 record against Ancient Eight opponents and a 27-3 record overall and helped the women post a 23-7 overall mark and go 4-2 against league foes to finish third in Ivy League standings. Columbia’s nine All-Ivy honorees, including Outstanding Performer Geoffrey Loss, aided the Lions seventh-place performance at the NCAA Championships where four fencers garnered All-America accolades.

Get to Know the Class of 2018

John Avendano | Foil | CC | Colts Neck, N.J. | The Lawrenceville School
Two-year letterwinner in fencing at The Lawrenceville School … Back-to-back New Jersey Prep State Champion in 2011 and 2012 … Member of the fifth-place team in the U20 division and placed 10th in the U20 individual division at Summer Nationals in 2013 … Finished 11th in at the Junior World Cup in Bratislava in 2012 … Took sixth at the Junior North American Cup in February 2012 … Bronze medalist in European Cadet Circuit in Germany in 2011 … Ranked first in USA for U17 men’s foil in 2011 … Captured bronze at the U17 Summer Nationals in 2010 … Graduate Cum Laude from the Lawrenceville School ... Inducted into the Lawrenceville School’s OVAL Society … Four-year high honors student … Volunteered at the Bayshore Community Hospital.

Marc Berghouse | Foil | CC | Redwood City, Calif. | Sequoia
Captured first at the Bay Cup Junior Fencing in 2014 … Finished 12th at the Summer Nationals in 2013 … Ranked 18th in US men’s Cadet Foil in 2012 …  Paced second at the Summer Cadet Nationals in 2011… In 2010, ranked fifth in U14 … Ranked second in U12 in 2008 … Top rated fencer in U10 in 2006 … Holds an A14 USFA Rating for men’s foil fencing  … Boasts a USFA National Referee Rating of 7 … Served as coach for the Massialas Fencing Foundation … Two-time United States Fencing Association All-Academic Team selection … Member of the California Scholarship Federation Honor Society … National Merit Commended Scholar … Recipient of State of California Seal of Bi-literacy … Salutatorian … Recipient of the International Baccalaureate Diploma … Named Outstanding Sequoia AP Calculus Student … Four-year honor roll student

Gabe Canaux | Epee | SEAS | Montclair, N.J. | Montclair
Bronze medalist in the Junior men’s epee at the 2014 USA Fencing National Championships in Columbus, Ohio … Two-time letter winner at Montclair … Led Montclair to back-to-back New Jersey team Fencing State Championships as a junior and senior … New Jersey Individual Fencing State Champion in 2013 … Ranked fifth nationally in Juniors for the 2014 season … Bronze medalist at the July Junior North American Cup in 2014 … Gold medalist in Juniors at the December North American Cup in 2013 … In 2013, Member of the Men’s Epee Cadet National Team, who ranked third nationally … Placed sixth at the Junior Olympics in 2013 … Finished eighth at the 2012 France Cadet World Cup … Took seventh at the 2012 Austria Cadet World Cup.

Porter Hesslegrave | Epee | CC | Los Angeles, Calif. | Crossroads for the Arts & Sciences
Currently ranked 16th in the Junior Point Standings … Member of the silver medal Junior men’s epee team at the 2014 Summer Nationals … Placed 13th at the 2014 Junior Olympics in Junior men’s epee … Bronze medalist in the Cadet men’s epee at the 2013 Junior Olympics … Finished 10th in the Junior men’s epee at the November 2013 North American Cup … Took fifth at the 2013 ECC Gothemburg Sweden and Klagenfurt Austria in Cadet men’s epee.

James Sands | Foil | SEAS | New York, N.Y. | Trevor Day School
Currently ranked fifth in the Junior Point Standings … Gold medalists in the Junior men’s foil at the 2014 USA Fencing National Championships in Columbus, Ohio … Runner-up in Juniors at the January North American Cup in 2014 … Garnered second-place at the Pisa Cadet Euro Cup and the Halle Cadet Euro Cup in 2012 … In 2012, finished third at the Budapest Cadet Euro Cup … New York ISFLA Foil Champion in 2011.

Katie Angen | Epee | BC | New York, N.Y. | Eleanor Roosevelt
Member of the silver medal team and placed 15th in the U17 women’s epee at the 2013 Junior Olympics … Finished 24th in the U17 women’s epee in Goteburg, Sweden in 2013 … At the January North American Cup in 2013, took 12th in the U20 women’s epee … Placed seventh in Grenoble, France in the U17 women’s epee in 2012 … Silver medalist in the U17 women’s epee at the October North American Cup in 2012 … Interned at the Women’s Contemporary Fashion Brand in 2014 … Worked as an intern at the Santa Monica Museum of Art … Remarkable Achievement Award recipient in 2014 … Two-year member of National Junior Honor Society.

Jasmine Fatourechi | Epee | BC | Laguna, Calif. | Connections Academy
Valedictorian … AP Scholar Award recipient … Two-year intern at the Simon Wiesenthal Center/Museum of Tolerance ... Interned at Sony Studios as a reader and script editor ... Contributing columnist to the Orange County Register under the "State of Children" column ... Member of National Honor Society and the French American Aid For Children in New York City.

Danya Hu | Sabre | CC | Laguna Niguel, Calif. | Dana Hills
Member of the first-place Senior women’s sabre team at the November 2013 North American Cup …  Placed seventh in Junior women’s sabre at the North American Cup in 2014 … Fenced to first place in Senior women’s sabre at the Regional Open Circuit … Took first in Junior women’s sabre at the Bay Area Cup … Valedictorian … AP Scholar with Distinction … Four-year member of California Scholarship Federation … National Merit Scholarship Commended Student … U.S. Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award recipient … Two-time English Achievement Award Recipient … Served as Entertainment Editor for Dana Hills’ student newspaper.

Anastasia Ivanoff | Sabre | CC | Los Angeles, Calif. | Santa Monica
Currently ranked 14th in Junior Point Standing … Bronze medalist at the Junior Olympics in the Junior women’s sabre in 2014 … U.S.A. women’s sabre cadet team member in 2013  … Placed seventh at the Cadet World Cup in Austria … Finished third at the Junior World Cup in Arizona.

Lena Johnson | Sabre | BC | Peachtree City, Ga. | Decatur
Currently ranks fifth in Junior point standing … Captured bronze in the Division I women’s sabre and placed seventh in the Junior women’s sabre at the 2014 USA Fencing National Championships in Columbus, Ohio … Member of the 2013 Cadet World Team.

Annie Moreli | Epee | CC | Brooklyn, N.Y. | The Spence School
Silver medalist at the October North American Cup in the Cadet women’s epee in 2012 … Placed eighth in the Cadet women’s epee in the St. Louis North American Cup in 2012 … National Merit Scholar.

Amy Tong | Epee | CC | Basking Ridge, N.J. | Ridge
Ranked 25th on the Junior points list in July 2014 … Finished 13th in the Division I-A women’s epee and placed 21st in the Junior women’s epee at the 2014 USA Fencing National Championships in Columbus, Ohio … A part of the gold medal winning Junior team at Summer Nationals in 2014 … Member of the bronze medal winning team and took 12th at the Junior Olympics in Junior in 2014 … Claimed 11th in Juniors at the January North American Cup in 2014 … Placed fifth in Cadet at the Junior Olympic Championships in 2013 … Four-year letterwinner at Ridge … Led Ridge to two NJSIAA State Championships … Went undefeated as a junior en route to a NJSIAA Individual Championship … Two-time NJSIAA District Individual Champion including an unbeaten campaign as a senior … Named Ridge’s Best Under Pressure three times … Chosen by her peers as the NJSIAA Sportsmanship Award … Named The Star-Ledger High School Top Performer in 2013 … National Merit Scholarship Semifinalist … National AP Scholar as a senior … AP Scholar with Distinction … Two-year member of National Honor Society.

Audrey Yun | Epee | BC | Los Angeles, Calif. | Pilgrim School
Ranked 11th on the Junior points list in July 2014 … Captured bronze in the Junior women’s epee at a North American Cup in 2014 … Silver medalist in Junior women’s epee at a North American Cup in 2013 ... Finished fifth in the Junior women’s epee at the Junior Olympics.

advertisement
Exclusive Live & On-Demand Video
UPCOMING LIVE EVENTS
Saturday , October 04
Football Columbia Football Today (Week 3)
07:28 AM
Saturday , October 04
Football Columbia Football vs. Princeton (audio only)
12:15 PM
Social Media