CLEMSON, S.C. -- The strong crossing head winds that assailed Lake Hartwell, site of the 2014 Clemson Invite, returned again Sunday, severely curtailing scheduled racing.
    
Columbia's crews struggled with the conditions, fighting through the wind and the water, as well as the high caliber of the opponents.
    
"It was a difficult day," head coach Scott Ramsey said. "We struggled all day with the tough conditions, including the winds."
    
The varsity eight turned in the most consistent performances, finishing fifth of seven in its first race, ahead of Iowa and Oklahoma, both of which award rowing athletic scholarships, and sixth of seven in the Sunday Session II eights race, ahead of the University of Texas.
    
The second day opponents also included Duke, Syracuse, and Louisville, as well as several Ivy League foes.
    
"We have a lot of young rowers," Ramsey noted. "They were exposed here to schools that represent a really high level of competition."
    
After choosing not to participate in the Dunn Bowl with Cornell and Brown, scheduled for Saturday, April 26, Columbia next will compete in the EAWRC Eastern Sprints Sunday, May 4 on the Cooper River in South Jersey.
    
Today's Clemson Invite results:

The Clemson Invite
Sunday, April 20, 2014
Lake Hartwell, Clemson, S.C.

Note: The Second Varsity Fours and Third Varsity Eights races in Sunday's second session were not run due to safety concerns. The final two Second Varsity Fours races were also cancelled due to poor racing conditions.

Sunday, April 20

Varsity Eights (Sunday Session I)
1. Cornell, 6:51.5
2. Louisville, 6:53.9
3. Dartmouth, 6:55.9
4. Duke, 7:00.6
5. COLUMBIA, 7:02.2
6. Iowa, 7:05.3
7. Oklahoma, 7:06.3

Second Varsity Eights (Sunday Session I)
1. Louisville, 7:04.4
2. Dartmouth, 7:10.5
3. Iowa, 7:10.8
4. Oklahoma, 7:14.8
5. Cornell, 7:17.4
6. COLUMBIA, 7:18.9
7. Duke, 7:31.5

Varsity Fours (Sunday Session I)
1. Iowa, 8:01.4
2. Duke, 8:07.6
3. Cornell, 8:08.2
4. Dartmouth, 8:08.6
5. Louisville, 8:11.0
6. Oklahoma, 8:26.0
7. COLUMBIA, 8:27.9

Varsity Eights (Sunday Session II)
1. Wisconsin, 7:15.5
2. Syracuse, 7:18.9
3. Louisville, 7:23.4
4. Penn, 7:24.2
5. Gonzaga, 7:31.0
6. COLUMBIA, 7:39.6
7. Texas, 7:53.5

Second Varsity Eights (Sunday Session II)
1. Louisville, 7:26.9
2. Syracuse, 7:28.5
3. Wisconsin, 7:31.7
4. Penn, 7:45.5
5. Gonzaga, 7:49.3
6. Texas, 7:50.2
7. COLUMBIA, 7:51.7

The Clemson Invite Boatings:

Varsity Eight
Aneesha Baliga, cox; Colleen Condon, stroke; Lottie Galliano, 7; Karli McMenamin, 6; Jocelyn Bohn, 5; Madeline O'Brien, 4; Kellie Solowski, 3; Sara Hyten, 2; Kaitlyn Loftus, bow

Second Varsity Eight
Erica Glaser, cox; Emerald Smith, stroke; Giovanna Crozier-Fitzgerald, 7; Emily Ball, 6; Alexandra Swift, 5; Carly Tashjian, 4; Maia Claman, 3; Elena McGahey, 2; India Knight, bow
 
Varsity Four
Allison Lavine, cox; Maggie DeVlieger, stroke; Hilary Going, 3; Linda Blanken, 2; Hayley Weil, bow