NEW YORK – Columbia sophomore Alex Hammerberg and senior Meredith Mead gained spots on the 2011 Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association (CRCA) All-Region first team, while sophomore Nikki Bourassa was named to the second team.

Hammerberg was a mainstay in Columbia's first varsity eight boat throughout the spring season.  One of five sophomores who primarily rowed with the first varsity, this is Hammerberg's first time being chosen to the All Mid-Atlantic Region team.  Hammerberg rowed in the six seat during much of the spring racing season.

Mead is now a two-time all-region honoree after earning All-American honors as a sophomore in 2009.  One of two seniors in the first varsity boat, Mead rowed primarily in the three seat during the season. 

Bourassa is now a two-time all-region selection after earning the award in her first two seasons at Columbia.  Bourassa rowed in the stroke seat for a large portion of the season and has been a mainstay with the first varsity during the first half of her collegiate career.

Hammerberg, Mead and Bourassa each helped lift Columbia to six wins during the spring racing season, a top-20 ranking for the second year in a row and a victory in the Petite Final at the EAWRC Sprints on May 15.

Nominated student-athletes are evaluated on the strength of their team's regional finish, coaches recommendations and 2,000-meter erg score. Nominees must be eligible student-athletes who have competed in their teams' varsity boat in 75 percent of races this season. These athletes will be eligible for All-America selection following the NCAA Women's Rowing Championships May 27-29 on Lake Natoma in Gold River, Calif.

All Mid-Atlantic Region First Team
Ashton Brown, Princeton
Lauren Wilkinson, Princeton
Michaela Strand, Princeton
Taylor Goetzinger, Cornell
Anna Psiaki, Cornell
Meredith Mead, Columbia
Alex Hammerberg, Columbia

Rebecca Donald, Penn
Janine Ford, Rutgers
Shannon Gribbons, West Virginia
Maureen McAuliffe, George Mason
Lila Flavin, Princeton, coxswain
 
All Mid-Atlantic Region Second Team
Emily Reynolds, Princeton
Natalie Wingerning, Cornell
Leigh Archer, Cornell
Nikki Bourassa, Columbia
Kelly Burke, Penn
Kate Thomson, Colgate
Amy Davis, US Naval Academy
Jeannette Friedman, Cornell, coxswain