Seven Lions Earn All-Ivy League Honors

Article Image
Courtesy: Columbia University Athletics/Gene Boyars
NEW YORK – Seven members of the Columbia men’s swimming team earned All-Ivy League honors, the Ivy League office announced this week, including seniors Hyun Lee and Adam Powell, who took home two of the top honors. All-Ivy League selections are based on performances at the 2011 Ivy League Championship Meet.

Powell and Lee led the way for the Lions. Lee earned four first-team All-Ivy League nods for his wins in the 200 free, the 500 free, the 200 fly, and as a part of the 400 free relay. He also earned second-team All-Ivy League honors for his part on the second place 400 medley relay squad. Powell earned three first-team nods, in the 50 and 100 free, along with the 400 free relay. He also earned second team nods in the 100 back, the 200 free relay and the 400 medley relay. 

Lee ended the meet as the Phil Moriarty Award Winner, given to the High Point Swimmer of the Meet, while Powell won the Harold Ulen Award for the Career High Point Swimmer. 

Sophomore John Wright and Patrick Dougherty rounded out the first-team honorees, as both earned first-team honors for their part in the championship 400 free relay. Both swimmers also earned second-team All-Ivy League honors for the 200 free relay. 

First-year Kai Schultz earned second team All-Ivy League honors for his part in the 200 free relay, while junior Johnny Bailey and first-year Matthew Swallow also earned second-team All-Ivy League honors in the 400 medley relay. 

FIRST TEAM
50-yard freestyle - Adam Powell, Columbia, Sr. (Bedford, N.Y.)
100-yard freestyle – Adam Powell, Columbia, Sr. (Bedford, N.Y.)
200-yard freestyle - Hyun Lee, Columbia, Sr. (Seoul, South Korea)
500-yard freestyle – Hyun Lee, Columbia, Sr. (Seoul, South Korea)
1,000-yard freestyle – Nejc Zupan, Dartmouth, Fr. (Kamnik, Slovenia)
1,650-yard freestyle – Nejc Zupan, Dartmouth, Fr. (Kamnik, Slovenia)
100-yard butterfly – Goksu Bicer, Yale, Jr. (Istanbul, Turkey)
200-yard butterfly – Hyun Lee, Columbia, Sr. (Seoul, South Korea)
100-yard breaststroke - Brendan McHugh, Penn, Jr. (Sicklerville, N.J.)
200-yard breaststroke – Jonathan Christensen, Princeton, Jr. (Reton, Va.)
100-yard backstroke – Kaspar Raigla, Princeton, So. (Tallinn, Estonia)
200-yard backstroke – Colin Cordes, Princeton, Jr. (Glenview, Ill.)
200-yard individual medley – Jonathan Christensen, Princeton, Jr. (Reston, Va.)
400-yard individual medley – Colin Hanna, Princeton, Sr. (Walnut Creek, Calif.)
One-meter diving – Michael Stanton, Harvard, So. (Potomac, Md.)
Three-meter diving – Stephen Vines, Princeton, So. (Smyra, Ga.)

200-yard freestyle relay – Princeton: Geoffrey Faux, Sr. (Atlanta, Ga.); Matthew LaMonaca, Jr. (Atlanta, Ga.); Michael Monovoukas, Jr. (Lexington, Mass.); Colin Cordes, Jr. (Glenview, Ill.).

400-yard freestyle relay – Columbia: Hyun Lee, Fr. (Seoul, South Korea); John Wright, So. (Mill Valley, Calif.); Patrick Dougherty, So. (Downingtown, Pa.); Adam Powell, Sr. (Bedford, N.Y.).

800-yard freestyle relay – Princeton: Colin Hanna, Sr. (Walnut Creek, Calif.); Will Lawley, So. (Cincinnati, Ohio); Jonathan Christensen, Jr. (Reston, Va.); Colin Cordes, Jr. (Glenview, Ill.).

200-yard medley relay – Princeton: Kaspar Raigla, So. (Tallinn, Estonia); Jonathan Christensen, Jr. (Reston, Va.); Michael Monovoukas, Jr. (Lexington, Mass.); Geoffrey Faux, Sr. (Atlanta, Ga.).

400-yard medley relay – Princeton: Kaspar Raigla, So. (Tallinn, Estonia); Jonathan Christensen, Jr. (Reston, Va.); Michael Monovoukas, Jr. (Lexington, Mass.); Colin Cordes, Jr. (Glenview, Ill.).

Karl B. Michael Award (High Point Diver of the Meet)
Stephen Vines, Princeton

Phil Moriarty Award (High Point Swimmer)
Hyun Lee, Columbia

Ron Keenhold Award (Career High Point Diver)
Zac Ranta, Harvard

Harold Ulen Award (Career High Point Swimmer)
Adam Powell, Columbia
 
SECOND TEAM
50-yard freestyle – Oliver Lee, Harvard, Fr. (Cold Spring Harbor, N.Y.)
100-yard freestyle – Michael Monovoukas, Princeton, Jr. (Lexington, Mass.)
200-yard freestyle - Colin Cordes, Princeton, Jr. (Glenview, Ill.)
500-yard freestyle – Wes Stearns, Harvard, Fr. (Dunedin, Fla.)
1,000-yard freestyle – Paul Nolle, Princeton, Fr. (New Providence, N.J.)
1,650-yard freestyle - Wes Stearns, Harvard, Fr. (Dunedin, Fla.)
100-yard butterfly – Mike Dominski, Yale, So. (Winnetka, Ill.)
200-yard butterfly – Tommy Glenn, Brown, Fr. (Haddonfield, N.J.)
100-yard breaststroke – Jonathan Christensen, Princeton, Jr. (Reston, Va.)
200-yard breaststroke – Brendan McHugh, Penn, Jr. (Sicklerville, N.J.)
100-yard backstroke - Adam Powell, Columbia, Sr. (Bedford, N.Y.)
200-yard backstroke – Kaspar Raigla, Princeton, So. (Tallinn, Estonia)
200-yard individual medley - Brendan McHugh, Penn, Jr. (Sicklerville, N.J.)
400-yard individual medley – Dean Holcomb, Cornell, Sr. (Claremont, Calif.)
One-meter diving – Stephen Vines, Princeton, So. (Smyra, Ga.)                
Three-meter diving – Zac Ranta, Harvard, Sr. (Hales Corners, Wis.)

200-yard freestyle relay – Columbia: Adam Powell, Sr. (Bedford, N.Y.); John Wright, So. (Mill Valley, Calif.); Kai Schultz, Fr. (Gilbert, Ariz.); Patrick Dougherty, So. (Downingtown, Pa.).

400-yard freestyle relay – Harvard: Chris Satterthwaite, Fr. (Edina, Minn.); Danny Crigler, Fr. (Sinking Spring, Pa.); Will Heyburn, Sr. (Louisville, Ky.); Oliver Lee, Fr. (Cold Spring Harbor, N.Y.).

800-yard freestyle relay – Harvard: Spenser Goodman, Fr. (San Juan Capistrano, Calif.); Gregory Roop, So. (Chattanooga, Tenn.); Danny Crigler, Fr. (Sinking Spring, Pa.); Chris Satterthwaite, Fr. (Edina, Minn.).

200-yard medley relay – Penn: Nick Johnson, So. (Yardley, Pa.); Brendan McHugh, Jr. (Sicklerville, N.J.); Rhoads Worster, Fr. (Yardley, Pa.); Peter Amos, Jr. (Waxham, N.C.).

400-yard medley relay – Columbia: Johnny Bailey, Jr. (Meadville, Pa.); Matthew Swallow, Fr. (Sandy, Utah); Hyun Lee, Sr. (Seoul, South Korea); Adam Powell, Sr. (Bedford, N.Y.).

LION VIDEO Launch Player
Watch Columbia On ILDN