Early Bird Promo
stop
Article Image
Courtesy: The Ivy League

Indoor Track & Field Earns Eight All-Ivy League Selections

Courtesy: Columbia University Athletics
          Release: 02/27/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
RELATED LINKS

CAMBRIDGE, Mass. - Following the 2013 Ivy League Heptagonal Indoor Track & Field Championships, the Columbia indoor track & field teams combined for eight All-Ivy League selections, as announced by the conference Sunday evening. The Columbia women garnered six selections while the men finished with two selections.

A total of 46 female and 57 male student-athletes were named to the indoor track and field All-Ivy League teams following the 2013 Ivy League Heptagonal Indoor Track & Field Championships on Feb. 23-24 at Gordon Track in Cambridge, Mass. The first-place finisher in each of the 17 women's and 19 men's events earns first team All-Ivy honors, while the runner-up finishers are named to the second team.

Featured Article: Iheukwumere Finishes With Two 2013 Ivy League Heps Titles

 

The complete list of All-Ivy members are as follows:

WOMEN

FIRST TEAM

60m dash - Marvellous Iheukwumere, Columbia (Jr. - Austin, Texas)

200m dash - Marvellous Iheukwumere, Columbia (Jr. - Austin Texas)

400m dash - Gabrielle Scott, Harvard (So. - Irvine, Calif.)

800m run - Erika Veidis, Harvard (So. - Sparta, N.J.)

One mile run - Abbey D'Agostino, Dartmouth (Jr. - Topsfield, Mass.)

3,000m run - Rachel Sorna, Cornell (Jr. - Hopewell Junction, N.Y.)

5,000m run - Abbey D'Agostino, Dartmouth (Jr. - Topsfield, Mass.)

60m hurdles - Autumne Franklin, Harvard (Fr. - Owings Mills, Md.)

4 x 400m relay - Cornell

Ryan Woolley (Jr. - St. James, N.Y.); Zena Kolliesuah (So. - Pickerington, Ohio); Katie Woodford (So. - Oxford, N.Y.); Ebolutalese Airewele (Jr. - Ithaca, N.Y.)

4 x 800m relay - Princeton

Molly Higgins (Jr. - Randolph, N.J.); Alexis Mikaelian (Sr. - Racine, Wis.); Kristin Smoot (Sr. - Bernardsville, N.J.); Greta Feldman (Sr. - Haddonfield, N.J.)

High jump - Kaitlin Whitehorn, Dartmouth (Fr. - Huntington, N.Y.)

Pole vault - Tory Worthen, Princeton (Sr. - Holland, Pa.)

Long jump - Uju Ofoche, Columbia (Sr. - Baltimore, Md.)

Triple jump - QueenDenise Okeke, Columbia (Sr. - Irving, Texas)

Shot put - Victoria Imbesi, Cornell (Sr. - Estell Manor, N.J.)

Weight throw - Adabelle Ekechukwu, Harvard (Jr. - Oak Brook, Ill.)

Pentathlon - Janae Dunchack, Dartmouth (Jr. - Northern Cambria, Pa.)

 

SECOND TEAM

60m dash - Danielle Barbian, Harvard (So. - Sussex, Wis.)

200m dash - Autumne Franklin, Harvard (Fr. - Owings Mills, Md.)

400m dash - Cecilia Barowski, Princeton (So. - Amherst, N.H.)

800m run - Greta Feldman, Princeton (Sr. - Haddonfield, N.J.)

One mile run - Erin Gillingham, Columbia (Sr. - Solana Beach, Calif.)

3,000m run - Emily Shearer, Cornell (Jr. - Lafayette, Calif.)

5,000m run - Rachel Sorna, Cornell (Jr. - Hopewell Junction, N.Y.)

60m hurdles - Martina Salander, Harvard (Fr. - Stockholm, Sweden)

4 x 400m relay - Harvard

Christi Scott (Fr. - Englewood, Colo.); Gabrielle Scott (So. - Irvine, Calif.); Olivia Abbate (Jr. - Old Bethpage, N.Y.); Autumne Franklin (Fr. - Owings Mills, Md.)

4 x 800m relay - Harvard

Paige Kouba (Fr. - Eugene, Ore.); Sammy Silva (Sr. - La Mesa, Calif.); Molly Renfer (So. - Esher, England); Erika Veidis (So. - Sparta, N.J.)

High jump - Mary Hirst, Harvard (Sr. - Knoxville, Tenn.)

Pole vault - Sydnie Leroy, Harvard (Sr. - Port Jervis, N.Y.)

Long jump - Hillary Holmes, Cornell (Fr. - Exeter, N.H.)

Triple jump - Nadia Eke, Columbia (So. - Worcester, Mass.)

Shot put - Emmaline Berg, Dartmouth (Sr. - Holliston, Mass.)

Weight throw - Julia Ratcliffe, Princeton (Fr. - Hamilton, New Zealand)

Pentathlon - Mary Hirst, Harvard (Sr. - Knoxville, Tenn.)

 

MEN

FIRST TEAM

 

60m dash - Jedidiah Adarquah-Yiadon, Cornell (Sr. - Columbus, Ohio)

400m dash - Bruno Hortelano-Roig, Cornell (Jr. - Burlington, Ontario)

500m dash - Russell Dinkins, Princeton (Sr. - Philadelphia)

800m run - Will Weinlandt, Cornell (Jr. - New York)

1,000m run - Ned Willig, Brown (Fr. - Phoenixville, Pa.)

One mile run - Peter Callahan, Princeton (Sr. - Evanston, Ill.)

3,000m run - Maksim Korolev, Harvard (Jr. - Harrisonville, Mo.)

5,000m run - Michael Franklin, Princeton (Sr. - Mendham, N.J.)

60m hurdles - Max Hairston, Cornell (Fr. - Lower Gwynedd, Pa.)

4 x 400m relay - Princeton

Tom Hopkins (Jr. - Haverford, Pa.); Tom Scott (So. - Lusby, Md.); Daniel McCord (So. - North Babylon, N.Y.); Austin Hollimon (Sr. - Decatur, Ga.)

4 x 800m relay - Cornell

Eric Bice (Jr. - Issaquah, Wash.); Hong Cho (So. - Blue Bell, Pa.); Nick Wade (Sr. - North Attleboro, Mass.); Will Weinlandt (Jr. - New York)

MDR - Princeton

Michael Palmisano (Sr. - Dresher, Pa.); Brian Poirier (Fr. - Windsor, Conn.); David Pugliese (Fr. - Middletown, Conn.); Peter Callahan (Sr. - Evanston, Ill.)

High jump - Montez Blair, Cornell (Jr. - Timber Creek, N.J.)

Pole vault - Nico Weiler, Harvard (Sr. - Stuttgart, Germany)

Long jump - Damon McLean, Princeton (Jr. - Jamaica)

Triple jump - Damon McLean, Princeton (Jr. - Jamaica)

Shot put - Dustin Brode, Harvard (Jr. - Canfield, Ohio)

Weight throw - Ben Glauser, Harvard (So. - Athens, Ga.)

Heptathlon - Evan Weinstock, Brown (Jr. - Las Vegas)

 

SECOND TEAM

60m dash - Connor McCarthy, Harvard (Jr. - Ridgefield, Conn.)

400m dash - Tom Hopkins, Princeton (Jr. - Haverford, Pa.)

500m dash - Rutger Admirand, Cornell (So. - Boonton Twp., N.J.)

800m run - Harrison McFann, Columbia (Jr. - Gahanna, Ohio)

1,000m run - Nick Wade, Cornell (Sr. - North Attleboro, Mass.)

One mile run - Nick Wade, Cornell (Sr. - North Attleboro, Mass.)

3,000m run - Chris Bendtsen, Princeton (Jr. - Wolcott, Conn.)

5,000m run - Chris Bendtsen, Princeton (Jr. - Wolcott, Conn.)

60m hurdles - Robert Mohr, Princeton (So. - Batavia, Ill.)

4 x 400m relay - Cornell

Kinsley Ojukwu (Jr. - Vancouver); Cisco Olloqui (So. - Hawthorne, Calif.); Andre Anderson (So. - Valley Stream, N.Y.); Bruno Hortelano-Roig (Jr. - Burlington, Ontario)

4 x 800m relay - Columbia

Brendon Fish (So. - Madison, Conn.); Connor Claflin (So. - Indianapolis); John Gregorek (Jr. - Seekonk, Mass.); Harrison McFann (Jr. - Gahanna, Ohio)

MDR - Dartmouth

Henry Sterling (Jr. - South Freeport, Maine); Edward Wagner (Fr. - New York); Lukas Zirngibl (Jr. - Middletown, N.J.); John Bleday (Jr. - Westwood, Mass.)

High jump - Maalik Reynolds, Penn (Jr. - Atlanta)

Pole vault - David Kim, Cornell (Jr. - Cypress, Calif.); Brett Gilson, Dartmouth (Sr. - Richboro, Pa.)

Long jump - Steven Bell, Cornell (Jr. - Garner, N.C.)

Triple jump - Kenneth Thompson, Brown (Sr. - Riverdale, N.Y.)

Shot put - Stephen Mozia, Cornell (So. - Hackensack, N.J.)

Weight throw - Stephen Mozia, Cornell (So. - Hackensack, N.J.)

Heptathlon - Peter Rhodes, Brown (So. - Atlanta)

 

Up next, the Lions will host the Columbia Final Qualifying Meet on Friday, March 1 - Saturday, March 2 at The Armory. Columbia will also send a group to compete in the ECAC/IC4A Championships at Boston University this weekend.

 

 

 

advertisement
Exclusive Live & On-Demand Video
UPCOMING LIVE EVENTS
Saturday , September 27
Football Columbia Football Today (Week 2)
07:28 AM
Saturday , September 27
Football Columbia Football @ Albany (audio only)
05:45 PM
Social Media