Murphy Punches Ticket To NCAA Championships

Article Image
Courtesy: Dan Grossman/Maple Leaf Photos

NCAA East Regional Info.
Day1 Results
Detailed Schedule of Events
LIVE RESULTS

GREENSBORO, N.C. - With one runner qualifying for the NCAA Outdoor Championships and two student-athletes advancing to the quarterfinals of their events on Thursday,  Columbia has put together a solid opening day of the 2013 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field Championships East Preliminary Round at North Carolina A&T.

Senior Mike Murphy highlighted the day with a strong performance in the men’s 10,000m run. Murphy punched his ticket to Eugene, Ore. after capturing eighth place in a time of 30:00.54. The Michigan native’s senior season will continue at the NCAA Outdoor Championships next month.

Both Connor Claflin and Harrison Mcfann qualified for Friday’s 800m quarterfinal with top runs. Claflin placed second in Heat 2 with a time of 1:49.66 and McFann crossed the finish line in a time of 1:49.65 for fourth place in Heat 1.

COLUMBIA PRELIMINARY ROUND FINISHES:

Women’s 1,500mErin Gillingham (Heat 1: 11th – 4:33.17)

Women’s 800mTrina Bills (Heat 5: 7th – 2:10.37)

Men’s 800mBrendon Fish (Heat 5: 5th – 1:51.74)

Men’s 1,500mMark Feigen (Heat 2: 6th – 3:48.33)

Men’s 10,000mNicolas Composto (24th - 30:22.48_

Check out the remaining Columbia schedule below:

WOMEN

DATE TIME EVENT ROUND ATHLETE(S) QUALIFIER
5/24 10:00 a.m. Hammer Throw First Round Nnenna Okwara 54.80m (43rd)
5/24 8:00 p.m. 200m First Round

Marvellous Iheukwumere

Sharay Hale

23.54 (22nd)

23.8 (40th)

5/24 8:50 p.m. 3,000m Steeplechase Quarterfinal

Mallory Anderson

Chelsea Carrick

10:22.19 (22nd)

10:26.14 (26th)

5/25 5:30 p.m. Triple Jump First Round

Nadia Eke

QueenDenise Okeke

13.22m (5th)

12.63m (31st)

5/25 8:05 p.m. 5,000m Semifinal

Waverly Neer

Caroline Williams

16:01.36 (10th)

16:27.97 (32nd

MEN

DATE TIME EVENT ROUND ATHLETE(S) QUALIFIER
5/24 7:15 p.m. 800m Quarterfinal

Harrison McFann

Connor Claflin

 

5/24 9:30 p.m. 3,000m Steeplechase Quarterfinal John Gregorek 8:52.85 (12th)
5/25 10:00 a.m. Hammer Throw First Round Duncan Dickerson 58.94m (41st)
5/25 8:45 p.m. 5,000m Semifinal

Daniel Everett

Mark Feigen

13:57.72 (17th)

14:00.63 (24th)

LION VIDEO Launch Player
Watch Columbia On ILDN