NEW YORK  - The Columbia track & field team had 13 members honored by the Ivy League for their performances at the championship meet this weekend. The Ivy League office announced the 2011 Track & Field All-Ivy League first and second teams Monday. 

All-Ivy League teams are based solely upon performance at the Heptagonal Championships in New Haven, Conn. on May 7-8. The event winners earn first-team All-Ivy status with the runners up taking a spot on the second team.

Junior Sharay Hale led all Columbia athletes with three first-team All-Ivy League honors. Named the women’s Most Outstanding Performer of the Meet, Hale earned first-team honors for her wins in the 200m dash, the 400m dash and the 4x400m relay. Hale set a new all-time All-Ivy League mark and a new championship meet record in the 200m, and anchored a relay team that won by six seconds. 

Junior Kyra Caldwell also earned multiple first-team nods, as she won the 100m hurdles, and led off the 4x400m relay. Junior Monique Roberts earned first team honors for her win in the high jump, while sophomore Uju Ofoche garnered a first-team nod by winning the long jump. Senior Laura Vogel and sophomore Yamira Bell also earned first-team honors as members of the 4x400m relay team. 

Three individuals and a relay squad earned second-team nods for Columbia. On the women’s side, first-year Tara Richmond and sophomore Dora Vegvari earned second team honors for their finishes in the high jump and long jump respectively. On the men’s side, sophomore Mark Feigen finished second in the 1500m run, earning his first All-Ivy League honors. And the men’s 4x800m squad of Dyaln Isaacson, William Kovalczyk , Harrison McFann and Matthew Stewart rounded out the squad, earning second team All-Ivy League honors. 

Up next for the track & field team is the 2011 ECAC/IC4A Championships, taking place in Princeton, N.J., May 13-15. 

Women’s Track & Field All-Ivy League

First Team


100m – Eileen Moran, Princeton, Jr., Homer Glen, Ill.

200m – Sharay Hale, Columbia, Jr., Detroit, Mich.

400m – Sharay Hale, Columbia, Jr., Detroit, Mich.

800m – Kate Grace, Yale, Sr., Santa Monica, Calif.

1,500m – Kate Grace, Yale, Sr., Santa Monica, Calif.

3,000m – Claire Richardson, Harvard, Sr., St. Paul, Minn.

5,000m – Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth, Fr., Topsfield, Mass.

10,000m – Kelsey Karys, Cornell, So., Newton, Mass.

100mH – Kyra Caldwell, Columbia, Jr., Ypsilanti, Mich.

400mH – Alexandra Tanner, Dartmouth, Sr., Baltimore, Md.

Steeple – Ashley Higginson, Princeton, Sr., Colts Neck, N.J.

4x100m – Princeton
     Abidemi Adenikinju (So., Bowie, Md.), Erin Guty (So., Dillsburg, Pa.),
     Lily Miller (Fr., Metairie, La.), Eileen Moran (Jr., Homer Glen, Ill.)

4x400m – Columbia
     Kyra Caldwell (Jr., Ypsilanti, Mich.), Yamira Bell (So., Easton, Pa.),
     Laura Vogel (Sr., Mercer Island, Wash.), Sharay Hale (Jr., Detroit, Mich.)

4x800m – Princeton
     Kristin Smoot (Fr., Bernardsville, N.J.), Molly Higgins (Fr., Randolph, N.J.),
     Greta Feldman (So., Haddonfield, N.J.), Alexis Mikaelian (So., Racine, Wis.)

High Jump – Monique Roberts, Columbia, Jr., Cicero, N.Y.

Pole Vault – Tory Worthen, Princeton, So. Holland, Pa.

Long Jump – Uju Ofoche, Columbia, So., Baltimore, Md.

Triple Jump – Rachel Biblo, Brown, Sr., Thiensville, Wis.

Shot Put – Brynn Smith, Brown, Sr., Saco, Maine

Discus – Lacey Craker, Brown, So., Baraboo, Wis.

Hammer – Brynn Smith, Brown, Sr., Saco, Maine

Javelin – Hannah Mayer, Harvard, Fr., Allendale, N.J.

Heptathlon – Priscilla Trojano, Dartmouth, Jr., W. Bridgewater, Mass.

Most Outstanding Performers of the Meet: Sharay Hale (Columbia), Katie Grace (Yale), Brynn Smith (Brown)

Second Team

100m – Mecha Santos, Cornell, Sr., San Antonio, Texas

200m – Eileen Moran, Princeton, Jr., Homer Glen, Ill.

400m – Kali Strother, Penn, Sr., St. Louis, Mo.

800m – Kim Standridge, Cornell, Sr., Randolph, N.J.

1,500m – Alexis Mikaelian, Princeton, So., Racine, Wis.

3,000m – Nihal Kayali, Yale, So., La Jolla, Calif.

5,000m – Sarah Cummings, Princeton, Sr., Newport Beach, Calif.

10,000m – Katie Kellner, Cornell, So., West Windsor, N.J.

100mH – Gabrielle Piper, Penn, Fr., Marietta, Ga.

400mH – Molly Glantz, Cornell, Jr., Barrington, Ill.

Steeple – Alexi Pappas, Dartmouth, Jr., Alameda, Calif.

4x100m – Penn
    Paige Madison (Jr., Ann Arbor, Mich.), Kali Strother (Sr., St. Louis, Mo.),
    Leah Brown (Jr., Virginia Beach, Va.), Gabrielle Piper (Fr., Marietta, Ga.)

4x400m – Penn
     Victoria Strickland (Jr., Chevy Chase, Md.), Paige Madison (Jr., Ann Arbor, Mich.),
     Kali Strother (Sr., St. Louis, Mo.), Leah Brown (Jr., Virginia Beach, Va.)

4x800m – Cornell
     Alyssa O’Connor (So., Bend, Ore.), Lauren Lloyd (Fr., Mt. Hood, Ore.),
     Janel Parker (Jr., Freehold, N.J.), Kim Standridge (Sr., Randolph, N.J.)

High Jump – Tara Richmond, Columbia, Fr., Long Beach, Calif.

Pole Vault – Samantha Anderson, Princeton, Fr., Plano, Texas

Long Jump – Dora Vegvari, Columbia, So., Budapest, Hungary

Triple Jump – Gabriela Baiter, Brown, Sr., Greenlawn, N.Y.

Shot Put – Thanithia Billings, Princeton, Sr., Carrollton, Ga.

Discus – Victoria Buhr, Brown, So., Cheboygan, Mich.

Hammer – Emma Ruggiero, Princeton, Sr., Greenbank, Wash.

Javelin – Morgan Wheeler, Penn, So., Poestenkill, N.Y.

Heptathlon – Nicole Sliva, Harvard, Jr., Monte Sereno, Calif.


Men’s Track & Field All-Ivy League 

Second Team

100m – Jedidiah Adarquah-Yiadon, Cornell, So., Columbus, Ohio

200m – Tom Hopkins, Princeton, Fr., Haverford, Pa.

400m – Mike Eddy, Princeton, Sr., Asheboro, N.C.

800m – Russell Dinkins, Princeton, So., Philadelphia, Pa.

1,500m – Mark Feigen, Columbia, So., East Greenwich, R.I.

5,000m – Nate Edelman, Cornell, Sr., Memphis, Tenn.

10,000m – Dan Chenoweth, Harvard, Sr., Geneseo, Ill.

110mH – Nick Huber, Cornell, Jr., Leopold, Ind.

400mH – Kenny McClain, Cornell, Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

Steeple – Adrien Dannemiller, Cornell, Sr., Martinsville, Ind.

4x100m – Princeton
     Ivan Charbonneau (Jr., Kansas City, Kan.), Sebastian Steffen (So., Greifswald, Germany),
     Ricky Kearney (Jr., Danville, Calif.), Tom Hopkins (Fr., Haverford, Pa.)

4x400m – Cornell
     Kenny McClain (Jr., Martinsville, Ind.), Cody Boyd (Jr., St. Catherines, Ontario),
     Brian Freitas (Jr., East Walpole, Mass.), Chris Tait (Sr., Scarborough, Ontario)

4x800m – Columbia
     Dylan Isaacson (Jr., Meadowbrook, Pa.), William Kovalczyk (Fr., Grayson, Ga.)
     Harrison McFann (Fr., Gahanna, Ohio), Matthew Stewart (Sr., Brookline, Mass.)

High Jump – Chris Arlinghaus, Cornell, Jr., North Olmsted, Ohio

Pole Vault – Derek Hynes, Princeton, Jr., Warrington, Pa.

Long Jump – Dion Lehman, Princeton, Sr., Chambersburg, Pa.

Triple Jump – Dan Scott, Cornell, Fr., Staten Island, N.Y.

Shot Put – Patrick Park, Princeton, Jr., Beachwood, N.J.

Discus – George Abyad, Princeton, Sr., Totowa, N.J.

Hammer – David Irving, Dartmouth, Sr., Manchester, N.H.

Javelin – Nick Keeling, Brown, Fr., Providence, R.I.

Decathlon – Josh Cusick, Cornell, Jr., San Jose, Calif.