Eleven Track & Field Athletes Earn Indoor All-Ivy League Honors

Article Image
Courtesy: Columbia University Athletics/Mike McLaughlin
NEW YORK – Eleven members of Columbia’s indoor track & field team earned All-Ivy League honors, it was announced by the Ivy League office this week. Junior Sharay Hale led the pack, as she was named the Most Outstanding Performer of the Meet at the 2011 Indoor Track & Field Championships for the second year in a row. All-Ivy League honors are based on performance at the annual championship meet. 

Hale was the meet’s Most Outstanding Performer, as well as a three-time first-team All-Ivy League honoree. She was honored for her wins in the 200m and 400m dash, as well as 4x400m relay. 

Junior Kyra Caldwell earned two first-team nods, in the 60m hurdles and the 4x400m relay, and sophomore Uju Ofoche also earned two first-team nods, winning the long jump, and in the 4x400m relay. First-year Miata Morlu rounded out the fourth member of the 4x400m relay earning first-team All-Ivy League honors.  Morlu also got a second-team nod by finishing as runner-up in the 400m dash.

Junior Monique Roberts earned first team All-Ivy League honors by winning the high jump, while sophomore QueenDenise Okeke earned the honors by winning the triple jump. And first-year Marvellous Iheukwumere rounded out the women’s side, earning second-team honors in the 200m dash. 

On the men’s side, four athletes earned first-team All-Ivy League honors, as they won the 4x800m relay. Seniors Dylan Isaacson, Matthew Stewart and Jeff Moriarty, along with first-year Samuel Miner took the top honors in that event. 


WOMEN’S FIRST TEAM
60m – Melissa Hewitt, Cornell (Jr., Brampton, Ontario)
200m – Sharay Hale, Columbia (Jr., Detroit, Mich.)
400m – Sharay Hale, Columbia (Jr., Detroit, Mich.)
800m – Kate Grace, Yale (Sr., Santa Monica, Calif.)
Mile – Alexis Mikaelian, Princeton (So., Racine, Wis.)
3,000m – Ashley Higginson, Princeton (Sr., Colts Neck, N.J.)
5,000m – Ashley Higginson, Princeton (Sr., Colts Neck, N.J.)
60m Hurdles – Kyra Caldwell, Columbia (Jr., Ypsilanti, Mich.)
4x400m Relay – Columbia
     Kyra Caldwell (Jr., Ypsilanti, Mich.), Miata Morlu (Fr., Charlotte, N.C.),
     Uju Ofoche (So., Baltimore, Md.), Sharay Hale (Jr., Detroit, Mich.)
4x800m Relay – Princeton
     Greta Feldman (So., Haddonfield, N.J.), Molly Higgins (Fr., Randolph, N.J.),
     Kristin Smoot (Fr., Bernardsville, N.J.), Alexis Mikaelian (So., Racine, Wis.)
High Jump – Monique Roberts, Columbia (Jr., Cicero, N.Y.)
Pole Vault – Tory Worthen, Princeton (So., Holland, Pa.)
Long Jump – Uju Ofoche, Columbia (So., Baltimore, Md.)
Triple Jump – QueenDenise Okeke, Columbia (So., Irving, Texas)
Shot Put – Brynn Smith, Brown (Sr., Saco, Maine)
Weight Throw – Brynn Smith, Brown (Sr., Saco, Maine)
Pentathlon - Janae Duchack, Dartmouth (Fr., Northern Cambria, Pa.)

WOMEN’S SECOND TEAM
60m – Eileen Moran, Princeton (Jr., Homer Glen, Ill.)
200m – Marvellous Iheukwumere, Columbia (Fr., Austin, Texas)
400m – Miata Morlu, Columbia (Fr., Charlotte, N.C.)
800m – Kim Standridge, Cornell (Sr., Randolph, N.J.)
Mile – Arianna Vailas, Dartmouth (Fr., Manchester, N.H.)
3,000m – Alex Banfich, Princeton (Sr., Plymouth, Ind.)
5,000m – Alex Banfich, Princeton (Sr., Plymoth, Ind.)
60m Hurdles – Gabrielle Piper, Penn (Fr., Marietta, Ga.)
4x400m Relay – Cornell
     Ebolutalese Airewele (Fr., Ithaca, N.Y.), Kelsey Reimnitz (Jr., Bismarck, N.D.),
     Molly Glantz (Jr., Barrington, Ill.), Kim Standridge (Sr., Randolph, N.J.)
4x800m Relay – Dartmouth
     Monica Adler (Fr., Manchester, Mass.), Andrea Imhof (Sr., San Francisco),
     Arianna Vailas (Fr., Manchester, N.H.), Christina Supino (Jr., Windham, N.H.)
High Jump – Mary Hirst, Harvard (So., Knoxville, Tenn.)
Pole Vault – Samantha Anderson, Princeton (Fr., Plano, Texas)
Long Jump – Melissa Hewitt, Cornell (Jr., Brampton, Ontario)
Triple Jump – Rachel Bilbo, Brown (Sr., Thiensville, Wisc.)
Shot Put – Thanithia Billings, Princeton (Sr., Carrolton, Ga.)
Weight Throw – Adabelle Eckechukwu, Harvard (Fr., Oak Brook, Ill.)
Pentathlon - Priscilla Trojano, Dartmouth (Jr., West Bridgewater, Mass.)


MEN’S FIRST TEAM
60m – Jedidiah Adarquah-Yiadon, Cornell (So., Palm Springs, Calif.)
400m – Austin Hollimon, Princeton (Jr., Decatur, Ga.)
500m – Mike Eddy, Princeton (Sr., Asheboro, N.C.)
800m – Russell Dinkins, Princeton (So., Philadelphia)
1,000m – Peter Callahan, Princeton (So., Evanston, Ill.)
Mile – Mark Amirault, Princeton (Sr., Walpole, Mass.)
3,000m – Donn Cabral, Princeton (Jr., Glastonbury, Conn.)
5,000m – Donn Cabral, Princeton (Jr., Glastonbury, Conn.)
60m Hurdles – Dan Hagberg, Cornell (Jr., St., Charles, Ill.)
4x400m Relay – Princeton
     Tom Hopkins (Fr., Haverford, Pa.), Ricky Kearney (Jr., Danville, Calif.),
     Mike Eddy (Sr., Asheboro, N.C.), Austin Hollimon (Jr., Decatur, Ga.)
4x800m Relay – Columbia
     Dylan Isaacson (Sr., Meadowbrook, Pa.), Matthew Stewart (Sr., Brookline, Mass.),
     Samuel Miner (Fr., Winona, Minn.), Jeff Moriarty (Sr., Westwood, Mass.)
Distance Medley Relay – Princeton
     Trevor Van Ackeren (Jr., Bethlehem, Pa.), Nilan Schnure (Jr., Bethesda, Md.),
     Joe Stilin (Jr., Milwaukee, Wis.), Mark Amirault (Sr., Walpole, Mass.)
High Jump – Maalik Reynolds, Penn (Fr., Atlanta, Ga.)
Pole Vault – David Slovenski, Princeton (Jr., Brusnwick, Maine)
Long Jump – Steve Bell, Cornell (Fr., Garner, N.C.)
Triple Jump – Damon McLean, Princeton (Fr., Jamaica N.Y.)
Shot Put – George Abyad, Princeton (Sr., Totowa, N.J.)
Weight Throw – Craig Pearce, Princeton (Sr., Woonsocket, N.J.)
Heptathlon – Nick Huber, Cornell (Jr. Leopold, Ind.)

LION VIDEO Launch Player
Watch Columbia On ILDN