New York, NY  Columbia fencing honored their seniors on senior night tonight in the Blue Gym. 

In the first match of the night, the Columbia women defeated NYU 20-7 as women's epee went 8-1.The Lions won the NYU/Columbia cup, in honor of Katy Bilodeau, a four time  All-American and Olympian. The undermanned men's team fell 18-9. 

Both the men and women went onto defeat Sacred Heart - 19-8 and 22-5 respectively. On the women's side, sabre went 8-1. On the men's side, both sabre and foil paced the team to victory posting 8-1 records. 

The women's team defeated Vassar in the final match of the day 22-5. Both foil and epee went 8-1. 

The men's team beat Vassar 18-9 behind an 7-2 effor from men's epee. 

It was the final home match of 2018 for the Lions, who will rest up before NCAA regionals on March 11. 

Men's Results

Columbia, NYU (L, 18-9)

SABRE 3-6

Dawson Sieradzky 1-2

Alexander Walker III 1-2

Josef Cohen 1-2

FOIL 5-4

Sidarth Kumbla 2-1

Albert Zhang 1-2

Nolen Scruggs 2-1

EPEE 1-8

Jarret Poliner 0-3

Julian Maldonaldo 1-1

Sacha Schouker 0-3

Porter Hesslegrave 0-1

Columbia, Sacred Heart (W, 19-8)

SABRE 8-1

Dawson Sieradzky 3-0

Isaiah Garlin 2-1

Alexander Walker III 3-0

FOIL 8-1

John Avendano 3-0

James Sands 2-1

Albert Zhang 3-0

EPEE 3-6

Porter Hesslegrave 1-2

Julian Maldonado 0-3

Mick Yamanaka 2-1

Columbia, Vassar ()

SABRE 5-4

Dawson Sieradzky 1-2

Josef Cohen 1-2

Alexander Walker III 3-0

FOIL 6-3

Albert Zhang 2-1

John Avendano 1-2

James Sands 3-0

EPEE 7-2 

Porter Hesslegrave 3-0

Sacha Schouker 0-2

Jarret Poliner 3-0

Julian Maldonado 1-0

Women's Results

Columbia, NYU (W, 20-7)

SABRE 7-2

Ilana Solomon 2-1

Maria Chart 3-0

Ally Wolf 1-1

Lena Johnson 1-0

FOIL 5-4

Ester Schreiber 2-1

Quinn Crum 3-0

Katie Angen 0-3 (epee fencer)

EPEE 8-1

Anne Cebula 3-0

Elise Gout 2-1

Amy Tong 3-0

Columbia, Sacred Heart (W, 22-5)

SABRE 8-1

Danya Hu 2-0

Maria Chart 3-0

Anastasia Ivanoff 2-0

Lena Johnson 1-0

Ally Wolf 0-1

FOIL 7-2

Ester Schreiber 3-0

Quinn Crum 2-1

Vivian Rand 2-1

EPEE 7-2

Anne Cebula 3-0

Elise Gout 2-1

LeeAnn Choy 2-1

Columbia, Vassar (22-5)

SABRE 6-3

Ilana Solomon 3-0

Katie Angen 0-1

Ally Wolf 3-0

Audrey Yun 0-2

FOIL 8-1 

Ester Schreiber 3-0

Quinn Crum 3-0

Danya Hu 2-1 (sabre fencer)

EPEE 8-1

Vivian Rand 2-0

Amy Tong 3-0

LeeAnn Choy 3-0

Lena Johnson 0-1