Hosted by Princeton University:
2018 IVY LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS
DATE(S) Wednesday, Feb. 21 - Saturday, Feb. 24
EXPECTED TIME(S)

11:00 a.m. (Prelims)
6:00 p.m. (Finals)

VENUE  DeNunzio Pool
LOCATION Princeton, N.J.
DIRECTIONS Directions To DeNunzio Pool
PARKING Parking Information
MEDIA LIVE RESULTS | HEAT SHEETS
BROADCAST Ivy League Network
TWITTER HANDLES

@IvyLeague
@ColumbiaMenSwim
@GoColumbiaLions


NEW YORK - On Wednesday, Feb. 21 – Saturday, Feb. 24 the Columbia men’s swimming and diving team will compete for conference supremacy at the 2018 Ivy League Championships hosted by Princeton at DeNunzio Pool.

The four-day meet will begin each day with 11 a.m. preliminaries, and then conclude with finals sessions at 6 p.m. Click the links above to view the full schedule of events.

Adult ticket prices are set at $30 for an event pass, $4 one-day prelim ticket and $6 one-night finals ticket. Children (under 12) and students with a valid ID are $1 for one-day prelims, and $3 for one-night finals tickets. For the morning sessions the ticket office will open at 9:30 a.m. and for the evening sessions the ticket office will open at 4:30 p.m. on Thursday and at 3:30 p.m. on Friday and Saturday.

Follow the action via video live stream on The Ivy League Digital Network.


LIONS TO LOOK FOR:

The Lions diving core has a chance to win its third consecutive Ivy League title with the combination of standout first-year diver Jonathan Suckow and four-time reigning Ivy League Champion Jayden Pantel leading the way.


SWIMMERS/DIVERS IVY LEAGUE TIME RANK
Jonathan Suckow

#1 - 3M Dive (437.25)
#1 - 1M Dive (398.10)

Jayden Pantel

#2 - 3M Dive (396.37)
#2 - 1M Dive (374.11)

Jae Park

#3 - 100 Breaststroke (54.68)
#5 - 200 Breaststroke (1:59.22)
#17 - 1000 Freestyle (9:26.27)
#18 - 200 Backstroke (1:48.30)
#20 - 200 I.M. (1:48.95)

Kevin Frifeldt

#3 - 100 Butterfly (47.56)
#13 - 50 Freestyle (20.34)

Shane Brett

#6 - 200 Butterfly (1:46.73)
#11 - 200 I.M. (1:48.02)

Jace Ng

#7 - 100 Breaststroke (54.94)

Jack Smith

#7 - 200 Breaststroke (1:59.75)
#8 - 100 Breaststroke (54.97)

Nian-Guo Liu

#8 - 200 Freestyle (1:37.26)
#14 - 100 Freestyle (44.60)
#19 - 1000 Freestyle (9:27.91)
#22 - 500 Freestyle (4:30.33)

Albert Gwo

#9 - 100 Butterfly (48.18)
#12 - 50 Freestyle (20.27)
#17 - 100 Freestyle (44.74)

Eric Tong

#10 - 100 Breaststroke (55.02)

Brian Tsau

#11 - 1000 Freestyle (9:22.29)
#24 - 1650 Freestyle (16:03.90)

Cole Stevens

#11 - 50 Backstroke (22.93)
#21 - 100 Backstroke (49.64)
#22 - 200 Backstroke (1:49.18)

Zach Thomas

#12 - 200 Breaststroke (2:00.60)
#16 - 100 Breaststroke (55.75)

Michal Zyla

#13 - 200 Backstroke (1:47.37)
#15 - 100 Backstroke (49.20)

Zach Pear

#13 - 200 Butterfly (1:47.70)

Jack Scanlon

#16 - 1000 Freestyle (9:25.13)

Joe Skimmons

#17 - 200 Backstroke (1:48.17)


SWIMMERS/DIVERS DUAL-MEET VICTORIES
Jonathan Suckow

3M Dive (Army, Penn, Yale, Harvard, Princeton, Bucknell, Brown, Navy, Dartmouth)
1M Dive (Army, Penn, Yale, Harvard, Princeton, Cornell, Bucknell, Brown, Dartmouth)

Nian-Guo Liu

200 Freestyle (Penn, Yale, Princeton, Cornell, Brown)
100 Freestyle (Princeton, Cornell, Bucknell)
1000 Freestyle (Army)
500 Freestyle (Penn)

Michal Zyla

200 Freestyle (Army, Navy)
100 Backstroke (Penn, Yale)
200 Backstroke (Penn, Yale, Brown)
500 Freestyle (Cornell)

Cole Stevens

100 Backstroke (Army, Cornell)
200 Backstroke (Cornell, Bucknell, Navy)

Jae Park

100 Breaststroke (Army, Navy, Dartmouth)
200 Breaststroke (Penn, Yale, Princeton)
200 I.M. (Penn, Brown, Navy)
500 Freestyle (Bucknell)
200 Backstroke (Dartmouth)

Zach Pear

200 Butterfly (Army)

Kevin Frifeldt

50 Freestyle (Army)
100 Butterfly (Yale, Navy, Dartmouth)

John Scanlon

500 Freestyle (Army, Brown)

Joseph Scerbo

200 I.M. (Army)

Eric Tong

100 Breaststroke (Penn)
200 Breaststroke (Bucknell)

Albert Gwo

50 Freestyle (Penn, Princeton, Cornell, Brown, Navy)
100 Freestyle (Penn, Bucknell)
100 Butterfly (Cornell)

Jace Ng

100 Breaststroke (Yale, Harvard, Brown)
200 Breaststroke (Brown)

Brian Tsau

1000 Freestyle (Cornell, Brown)

Liam Tan

400 I.M. (Bucknell)

Shane Brett

200 Butterfly (Bucknell, Brown)

Jayden Pantel

3M Dive (Cornell)

Edward Smith

1000 Freestyle (Dartmouth)

Zach Thomas

100 Backstroke (Dartmouth)

Kevin Dang

50 Freestyle (Dartmouth)
100 Freestyle (Dartmouth)

Joseph Lozano

200 Breaststroke (Dartmouth)

SEASON HIGHLIGHTS:
•(11/11) - Jonathan Suckow sets pool and program 3M diving record in thrid-consecutive meet with a winning score of 425.85. Surpassing previous own record of 425.05 set against Penn.
•(11/19) - Jonathan Suckow wins 1M Dive at Frank Elm Invitational

•(12/1) - For the third time this season, Jonathan Suckow sets new 3M dive program record with a winning score of 430.35 at the Big Al Invitational. Also wins 1M Dive at meet to remain unbeaten in both events in collegiate competition.

•(12/2) - Shane Brett Wins 400 I.M. At Big Al Invitational

• (2/3) - For the fourth time this season, Jonathan Suckow sets new 3M dive program record with a winning score of 437.25.
• (2/3)- Columbia diving caps fourth-consecutive season unbeaten in dual-meet Ivy League play with a combined record of 48-0 in both the 3M & 1M dives.
• (2/3) Setting a pool record in the 100 fly was senior Kevin Frifeldt who cloked in with a time of 47.56, besting the previous record of 48.08 set by David Jakl '15CC in 2015.