Early Bird Promo
spacer   My Account for spacer
spacer

NEW YORK - Ten newcomers will add to the depth and skill of the Columbia lightweight rowing program for the 2012-13 season, head coach Scott Alwin announced recently.

The group hails from all over the country and brings a wide array of world and national experience. Information is listed below on the incoming class of 2016:

Jacob Buczek - 6-4 - Wayland, Mass. - Wayland Weston
Placed fourth at the 2012 Youth Nationals in the Lightweight 4+ ... won a silver medal at Club Nationals in the open four ... also won a high school rowing state championship all four years ... captain of both the crew and ski teams in high school ... also played hockey and soccer.

Matt Coughlin - 5-7 - Buffalo, N.Y. - St. Joseph's Collegiate Institute
Varsity coxswain at St. Joseph’s ... has put together some impressive races ... coxing style and skills are an exact fit for this class.

Oliver Ingram - 6-1 - Philadelphia, Pa. - Friends Select School
Won the Philadelphia City Championships both his junior and senior year ... as a senior, placed sixth in the openweight varsity single at the Stotesbury Regatta ... following a gap year of training and rowing in Italy, recently placed second in the U23 Lightweight 1x trial.

Conor Murphy - 6-1 - St. Petersburg, Fla. - Berkeley Prep
Won the lightweight 4+ Florida Scholastic State Championship ... captain of the rowing team ... led a fundraising effort that included setting the world record in the boys lightweight tandem U19 for the longest continual row.

Daniel Puttman - 5-11 - Cincinnati, Ohio - St. Xavier
Won a bronze medal at Youth Nationals in the Heavyweight Eight ... triumphed in every regional championship race he entered in the eight ... a top performer on his high school team in every facet.

Jonathon Rosow - 5-10 - Avon, Conn. - Avon
Victorious at Youth Nationals all four years during high school ... raced at the Junior World Championship in the quad twice ... in his second World Championship race, he finished 11th, the highest American crew finish ever ... invited to U23 camps this summer.

Colin Ross - 6-2 - Washington, D.C. - St. Albans
Captured back to back Virginia State Championships, a silver at SRAA Nationals and two silvers at the Stotesbury Regatta ... has a proven ability to race and move boats ... an award-winning photographer and artist ... has coached in the Special Olympics for six years.

Fletcher Sims - 6-1 - Chattanooga, Tenn. - McCallie School
Won a number of head races ... placed second in the lightweight 4+ at the 2012 Youth Nationals ... is spending his summer sculling.

Colm Smith - 5-11 - Hampton, Conn. - Xavier
Recently started rowing at Xavier, where he was the top performer on the team ... also raced on the cross country and track and field team ... joined Riverfront Recapture, helping them achieve their first ever appearance at Youth Nationals, where he stroked the openweight 4+.

Matt Taylor - 6-2 - Jacksonville, Fla. - Bolles School
Won the Varsity 4+ Florida State Championships, which is the first time a Bolles crew has won a varsity event at the State level ... also won the 2011 Club Nationals Junior Pair event with a bold and impressive move in the second 500 ... team captain his senior year.


Returning Customers
Columbia Athletics Ticket Office, Columbia University users or returning customers, please login here.
Login/eMail Address


Password




Forgot your Login?
Or call 1-888-LIONS-11.
New Customer
Set up a New Customer account for quick and easy online shopping and/or camp & event registration.

With your account you can easily track and manage your orders, update your information and more.