spacer   My Account for spacer
spacer

LIVE AUDIO

NEW YORK – Fresh off its thrilling varsity eight win at the Dunn Bowl last weekend, the Columbia women’s rowing team will compete at the Women’s Sprints Regatta on the Cooper River in Camden County, N.J. on Sunday, May 5.

The Lions top boat won by the narrowest margin over No. 9 Brown, edging the Bears by 0.9 seconds. For their efforts, they were named Row2K’s Crew of the Week on May 2; marking the second straight week a Columbia rowing program has earned the honor after the V8 lightweights achieved the feat on Apr. 25.

Columbia will take on the likes of Navy, Northeastern, MIT, Rutgers, Boston College, Massachusetts, Holy Cross, Brown and Buffalo in th3 39th addition of the event.

Fans that are unable to attend the race on Sunday can follow all the action with live audio that can be found here or dial in at (213) 493-0219.

RACE SCHEDULE
Schedule and lane assignments are subject to change.

Morning heats
8 a.m. - Varsity fours B (heat one)
Navy (lane 2), Columbia (3), Northeastern (4), MIT (5)
8:30 a.m. - Varsity eights (heat two)
Rutgers (lane 1), Boston College (2), Brown (3), Boston Univ. (4), Northeastern (5), Georgetown (6)
8:50 a.m. - Second varsity eights (heat two)
Rutgers (lane 1), Boston College (2), Columbia (3), Northeastern (4), Massachusetts (5), Holy Cross (6)
9 a.m. - Varsity fours A (heat one)
Rutgers (lane 1), Northeastern (2), Brown (3), Boston College (4), Buffalo (5), MIT (6)

All races: the top three crews in each heat will advance to the Grand Final, with the next three crews advancing to the Petite Final

Afternoon finals
2 p.m. - Varsity fours B Petite Final
2:10 p.m. - Varsity fours B Grand Final
2:25 p.m. - Varsity fours A Petite Final
2:35 p.m. - Varsity fours A Grand Final
2:50 p.m. - Second varsity eights Petite Final
3 p.m. - Second varsity eights Grand Final
3:15 p.m. - Varsity eights Petite Final
3:25 p.m. - Varsity eights Grand Final

Columbia’s Projected Boatings
Varsity Eight
Aneesha Baliga, cox; Becca Randall, stroke; Fiona Duffy, 7; Samantha Warren, 6; Amelia Brunner, 5; Karli McMenamin, 4; Jocelyn Bohn, 3; Nikki Bourassa, 2; Lottie Galliano, bow

Second Varsity Eight
Clare Hua, cox; Jessica Werlin, stroke; Hilary Going, 7; Maddie O'Brien, 6; Sylvie Krekow, 5; India Knight, 4; Kellie Solowski, 3; Alexandra Swift, 2; Hayley Weil, bow

Varsity Four
Jill Klein, cox; Colleen Condon, stroke; Elisa Mirkil, 3; Caitlin Shufelt, 2; Carly Tashjian, bow

Varsity Four B
Audrey Warren, cox; Natalie Rutherford, stroke; Lily Keane, 3; Maia Claman, 2; Sara Hyten, bow


Returning Customers
Columbia Athletics Ticket Office, Live users or returning customers, please login here.
Login/eMail Address


Password




Forgot your Login?
Or call 1-888-LIONS-11.
New Customer
Set up a New Customer account for quick and easy online shopping and/or camp & event registration.

With your account you can easily track and manage your orders, update your information and more.