Chile 02
Chile 01
spacer   My Account for spacer
spacer

PRINCETON, N.J. - Following the 2013 Ivy League Heptagonal Outdoor Track & Field Championships, the Columbia outdoor track & field teams combined for eight individual and two relay All-Ivy League selections, as announced by the conference Wednesday, May 8. The Columbia women garnered six selections while the men finished with four selections.

The first-place finishers in each of the 47 events at the 2013 Ivy League Heptagonal Outdoor Track & Field Championships have been named first-team All-Ivy, while the runner-up finishers have been named to the second team following competition on May 4-5 at Weaver Stadium at Princeton University.

The complete list of All-Ivy members are as follows:

WOMEN

MOST OUTSTANDING TRACK PERFORMER OF THE MEET
Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth (Jr. – Topsfield, Mass.)

CO-MOST OUTSTANDING FIELD PERFORMERS OF THE MEET
Victoria Imbesi, Cornell (Sr. – Estell Manor, N.J.)
Mary Hirst, Harvard (Sr. – Knoxville, Tenn.)

FIRST-TEAM ALL-IVY
100m – Marvellous Iheukwumere, Columbia (Jr. – Austin, Texas)
200m – Marvellous Iheukwumere, Columbia (Jr. – Austin, Texas)
400m – Cecilia Barowski, Princeton (So. – Amherst, N.H.)
800m – Greta Feldman, Princeton (Sr. – Haddonfield, N.J.)
1,500m – Abbey D'Agostino, Dartmouth (Jr. – Topsfield, Mass.)
3,000m – Abbey D'Agostino, Dartmouth (Jr. – Topsfield, Mass.)
5,000m – Waverly Neer, Columbia (So. – Russiaville, Ind.)
10,000m – Katie Kellner, Cornell (Sr. – West Windsor, N.J.)
100mH – Autumne Franklin, Harvard (Fr. – Owings Mills, Md.)
400mH – Megan Krumpoch, Dartmouth (Jr. – Shrewsbury, Mass.)
Steeple – Rachel Sorna, Cornell (Jr. – Hopewell Junction, N.Y.)
4x100m – Columbia: Uju Ofoche (Sr. – Baltimore); Marvellous Iheukwumere (Jr. – Austin, Texas); Iris Chijioke (Fr. – Corona, Calif.); Jaycee Parker (Fr. – Denison, Texas)
4x400m – Harvard: Autumne Franklin (Fr. – Owings Mills, Md.); Christi Scott (Fr. – Englewood, Colo.); Olivia Abbate (Jr. – Old Bethpage, N.Y.); Gabrielle Scott (So. – Irvine, Calif.)
4x800m – Princeton: Molly Higgins (Jr. – Randolph, N.J.); Kacie O’Neil (Jr. – Berwyn, Pa.); Alexis Mikaelian (Sr. – Racine, Wis.); Greta Feldman (Sr. – Haddonfield, N.J.)
High Jump – Mary Hirst, Harvard (Sr. – Knoxville, Tenn.)
Pole Vault – Tory Worthen, Princeton (Sr. – Holland, Pa.)
Long Jump – Uju Ofoche, Columbia (Sr. – Baltimore)
Triple Jump – Imani Oliver, Princeton (Jr. – Brooklyn, N.Y.)
Shot Put – Victoria Imbesi, Cornell (Sr. – Estell Manor, N.J.)
Discus – Victoria Buhr, Brown (Jr. – Cheboygan, Mich.)
Hammer – Julia Ratcliffe, Princeton (Fr. – Hamilton, New Zealand)
Javelin – Victoria Imbesi, Cornell (Sr. – Estell Manor, N.J.)
Heptathlon – Mary Hirst, Harvard (Sr. – Knoxville, Tenn.)

SECOND-TEAM ALL-IVY
100m – Heather Bong, Penn (So. – Nashotah, Wis.)
200m – Heather Bong, Penn (So. – Nashotah, Wis.)
400m – Ebolutalese Airewele, Cornell (Jr. – Ithaca, N.Y.)
800m – Erika Veidis, Harvard (So. – Sparta, N.J.)
1,500m – Greta Feldman, Princeton (Sr. – Haddonfield, N.J.)
3,000m – Rachel Sorna, Cornell (Jr. – Hopewell Junction, N.Y.)
5,000m – Katie Kellner, Cornell (Sr. – West Windsor, N.J.)
10,000m – Olivia Mickle, Brown (Sr. – Sacrmento, Calif.)
100mH – Gabrielle Piper, Penn (Jr. – Marietta, Ga.)
400mH – Autumne Franklin, Harvard (Fr. – Owings Mills, Md.)
Steeple – Genna Hartung, Cornell (Sr. – Morrisonville, N.Y.)
4x100m – Cornell: Rochelle Forbes (Fr. – Windsor, Conn.); Zena Kolliesuah (So. – Pickerington, Ohio); Ebolutalese Airwele (Jr. – Ithaca, N.Y.)); Katie Woodford (So. – Oxford, N.Y.)
4x400m – Cornell: Ryan Woolley (Jr. – St. James, N.Y.); Zena Kolliesuah (So. – Pickerington, Ohio); Udeme Akpaete (Fr. – Silver Spring, Md.); Ebolutalese Airewele (Jr. – Ithaca, N.Y.)
4x800m – Harvard: Paige Kouba (Fr. – Eugene, Ore.); Sammy Silva (Sr. – La Mesa, Calif.); Molly Renfer (So. – Esher, England); Erika Veidis (So. – Sparta, N.J.)
High Jump – Ailish Hanly, Cornell (Sr. – Westford, Mass.)
Pole Vault – Claire Dishong, Cornell (Sr. – Hamlin, N.Y.)
                  Hannah Wallace, Brown (Sr. – Whitefish Bay, Wis.)
Long Jump – Brienna Crimmins, Brown (Jr. – Sacramento, Calif.)
Triple Jump – Nadia Eke, Columbia (So. – Worcester, Mass.)
Shot Put – Kebbe Darpolor, Brown (Fr. – Pecos, Texas)
Discus – Shannon Watt, Harvard (Sr. – Jackson, N.J.)
Hammer – Lacey Craker, Brown (Sr. – Baraboo, Wis.)
Javelin – Kelsey Hay, Penn (Fr. – Lehighton, Pa.)
Heptathlon – Janae Dunchack, Dartmouth (Jr. – Northern Cambria, Pa.)

 

MEN

MOST OUTSTANDING TRACK PERFORMER OF THE MEET
Bruno Hortelano-Roig, Cornell (Jr. – Burlington, Ontario, Canada)

MOST OUTSTANDING FIELD PERFORMER OF THE MEET
Stephen Mozia, Cornell (So. – Hackensack, N.J.)

FIRST-TEAM ALL-IVY
100m – John Spooney, Brown (Jr. – Northfield, Ohio)
200m – Bruno Hortelano-Roig, Cornell (Jr. – Burlington, Ontario, Canada)
400m – Bruno Hortelano-Roig, Cornell (Jr. – Burlington, Ontario, Canada)
800m – Russell Dinkins, Princeton (Sr. – Philadelphia)
1,500m – Peter Callahan, Princeton (Sr. – Evanston, Ill.)
5,000m – Michael Franklin, Princeton (Sr. – Mendham, N.J.)
10,000m – Michael Franklin, Princeton (Sr. – Mendham, N.J.)
110mH – Jarvis Harris, Harvard (So. – Ama, La.)
400mH – Austin Hollimon, Princeton (Sr. – Decatur, Ga.)
Steeple – John Gregorek, Columbia (Jr. – Seekonk, Mass.)
4x100m – Cornell: Ryan Hynes (Fr. – Warrington, Pa.); Jedidiah Adarquah-Yiadom (Sr. – Columbus, Ohio); Bruno Hortelano-Roig (Jr. – Burlington, Ontario, Canada); Kinsley Ojukwu (Jr. – Vancouver, Wash.)
4x400m – Princeton: Tom Hopkins (Jr. – Haverford, Pa.); Daniel McCord (Jr. – North Babylon, N.Y.); Russell Dinkins (Sr. – Philadelphia); Austin Hollimon (Sr. – Decatur, Ga.)
4x800m – Columbia: John Gregorek (Jr. – Seekonk, Mass.); Brendon Fish (So. – Madison, Conn.); Connor Claflin (So. – Indianapolis); Harry McFann (Jr. – Gahanna, Ohio)
High Jump – Montez Blair, Cornell (Jr. – Timber Creek, N.J.)
Pole Vault – Nico Weiler, Harvard (Sr. – Stuttgart, Germany)
Long Jump – Tom Hopkins, Princeton (Jr. – Haverford, Pa.)
Triple Jump – Damon McLean, Princeton (Jr. – St. Catherine’s, Jamaica)
Shot Put – Stephen Mozia, Cornell (So. – Hackensack, N.J.)
Discus – Sam Mattis, Penn (Fr. – East Brunswick, N.J.)
Hammer – Duncan Dickerson, Columbia (Sr. – Houston)
Javelin – Rob Robbins, Cornell (So. – LeRaysville, Pa.)
Decathlon – Evan Weinstock, Brown (Jr. – Las Vegas)

SECOND-TEAM ALL-IVY
100m – Jedidiah Adarquah-Yiadom, Cornell (Sr. – Columbus, Ohio)
200m – John Spooney, Brown (Jr. – Northfield, Ohio)
400m – Tom Hopkins, Princeton (Jr. – Haverford, Pa.)
800m – Connor Claflin, Columbia (So. – Indianapolis)
1,500m – Steve Mangan, Dartmouth (Jr. – Honeoye Falls, N.Y.)
5,000m – Daniel Everett, Columbia (So. – Creve Coeur, Mo.)
10,000m – Chris Bendtsen, Princeton (Jr. – Wolcott, Conn.)
110mH – Max Hairston, Cornell (Fr. – Lower Gwynedd, Pa.)
400mH – Edward Wagner, Dartmouth (Fr. – New York)
Steeple – Connor Herr, Cornell (Fr. – Medford, N.J.)
4x100m – Princeton: Lavondre Nelson (Fr. – Stone Mountain, Ga.); John Hill (Fr. – Warren, Mich.); Daniel McCord (Jr. – North Babylon, N.Y.); Tom Hopkins (Jr. – Haverford, Pa.)
4x400m – Cornell: Kinsley Ojukwu (Jr. – Vancouver, Wash.); Larry Gibson (Fr. – Charlotte, N.C.); Andre Anderson (Jr. – Valley Stream, N.Y.); Bruno Hortelano-Roig (Jr – Burlington, Ontario, Canada)
4x800m – Princeton: Michael Williams (Jr. – Bellevue, Wash.); Nathan Mathabane (Sr. – Portland, Ore.); Michael Palmisano (Sr. – Dresher, Pa.); Peter Callahan (Sr. – Evanston, Ill.)
High Jump – Maalik Reynolds, Penn (Jr. – Atlanta)
Pole Vault – Steven Pawlak, Cornell (So. – Stow, Mass.)
Long Jump – Steven Bell, Cornell (Jr. – Garner, N.C.)
Triple Jump – Malcolm Mason Rodriguez, Harvard (So. – New York)
Shot Put – Dustin Brode, Harvard (Jr. – Canfield, Ohio)
Discus – Michael Levine, Yale (Sr. – Commack, N.Y.)
Hammer – Thomas Servino, Dartmouth (So. – Highland Mills, N.Y.)
Javelin – Brett Gilson, Dartmouth (Sr. – Richboro, Pa.)
Decathlon – Stephen Soerens, Princeton (So. – Fayetteville, Ark.)



Returning Customers
Columbia Athletics Ticket Office, Columbia University users or returning customers, please login here.
Login/eMail Address


Password




Forgot your Login?
Or call 1-888-LIONS-11.
New Customer
Set up a New Customer account for quick and easy online shopping and/or camp & event registration.

With your account you can easily track and manage your orders, update your information and more.